Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2018, 03:53 AM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 1
Default MIDI Studio THRU set up help!

Hey,

I have just bought a Pro Tools LE 8 system with a Digi 003. I am setting up MIDI for 3 instruments/ hardware pieces: Kurzweil SP2X, Korg module EX1 (I think) and a Korg Electribe drum machine.

I have wired everything correctly:

Kurzweil (OUT) ----- (IN) 003 -----
003 (OUT) ------ (IN) KORG module ------
(THRU) KORG module ------- (IN) KORG tribe

I have basically daisy chained everything in this way so that I dont get a delay by going (OUT) Kurzweil --------- back (IN) Kurzweil, if that makes sense, (as this is the first link in my daisy chain).


So....

I have been trying to set up MIDI studio for a week now in pro tools.

I have enabled the THRU in setup or preferences (not sure which one).

The problem is this:

All of my hardware is recieving when tested, but I can not seem to hook up my third piece of kit: i.e. the KORG TRIBE, as there is no 'THRU' option on the (I/O). I have tried adding a new (I/O) but still it wont hook up the way I need it to.

I dont know if I am missing something really simple, or if it has something to do with the 16 channel options available and I simply hook the KORG TRIBE up to the 003 instead of trying to find a thru between the KORG module and KORG tribe????

I am really pulling my hair out with this one. If anyone can help me, I would really really appreciate it so much.

Many thanks,

Hannah.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2018, 08:03 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,300
Default Re: MIDI Studio THRU set up help!

Hi !

PT is a little old so i can't remember a lot of details but .

Reading ypur description you can simply try connecting the Korg into the second MIDI OUT of the 003 instead the THRU of the module .

something like this :


Kurzweil (OUT) ----- (IN) 003 -----

003 (OUT 1) ------ (IN) KORG module ------

003 (OUT 2 ) ------- (IN) KORG tribe -----
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi studio doesn't recognize midi controller AKAI LPK25 88keys Pro Tools 11 0 08-31-2016 03:09 PM
initializing MIDI engine taking 4ever & no midi studio? Gene100 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 10-09-2014 11:45 PM
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 04-24-2014 07:39 AM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi chan CrAkD MIDI 10 05-27-2006 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com