Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:06 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,944
Default MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

I am having something happen that I can't get my head around.

On several sessions that I have instrument tracks on using SD, Play and Structure.

After I have saved a session and then come back to it later the MIDI information in the region will be grayed out. Mind you "the region is not muted".

There is nothing I can do to get it to play what was there.

If I Duplicate the Instr Track the region appears as it should and I can use the duplicated track.

What is going on here?

Thanks
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2010, 04:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,460
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

You should make sure you're showing Instruments View and select the proper output from the MIDI section of the instrument track.

There are several possible causes for this issue - having multiple VI's inserted on the same track, for instance. What happens is that Pro Tools essentially loses track of which VI is the correct one for the output of the tracks. Moving VI's between tracks, etc. can also cause this.

We're working on a fix for this, though I have no specific info on when that may happen.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 01:08 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,944
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
You should make sure you're showing Instruments View and select the proper output from the MIDI section of the instrument track.

There are several possible causes for this issue - having multiple VI's inserted on the same track, for instance. What happens is that Pro Tools essentially loses track of which VI is the correct one for the output of the tracks. Moving VI's between tracks, etc. can also cause this.

We're working on a fix for this, though I have no specific info on when that may happen.
Thanks for the explanation.

Lets me know what I can and can't do.

Knowing it is something the app is good to know.

I was starting to suspect hardware issues.

Thanks again.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2013, 08:27 AM
Kmi Kmi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6
Thumbs up Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

- Copy the regions grayed out
- Create a new inst/midi track
- Load your inst/plugin
- Paste the regions
- done
__________________
Kmi,
Musician/Audio Engineer/Producer New York, NY

MB Pro 2.2 GHz Intel i7/MBox 2/PT8.0.5/Reason4
/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2016, 12:25 PM
FJ92 FJ92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Bongo
Posts: 19
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
We're working on a fix for this, though I have no specific info on when that may happen.
It's 2016 now and this is still a problem I face every day.

Is this still being worked on?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2016, 02:00 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 520
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

Just ran into this one for the first time over the weekend. Was thinking it was something I did but the workaround worked.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2018.4 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Sierra 10.12.6 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2016, 02:11 PM
FJ92 FJ92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Bongo
Posts: 19
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

The workaround works fine but it's just another one of these problems to add to the long, long list of issues that have been around for over five years that just aren't being sorted.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2016, 02:11 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 520
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

I agree.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2018.4 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Sierra 10.12.6 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2016, 02:14 PM
FJ92 FJ92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Bongo
Posts: 19
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

I've recently started to get the "Pro Tools could not set to the specified sample rate value" today after no changes. A search reveals that this is also an old, known bug.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2016, 02:17 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 520
Default Re: MIDI Regions Grayed Out?

This is the first issue that has popped up for me since version 10.
I've been real lucky with my setup. I'm definitely in the minority from what I see on here though.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2018.4 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Sierra 10.12.6 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi instrument track grayed out...??? gamblor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-14-2012 01:00 PM
003 grayed out in Audio Midi Setup alex s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-16-2011 09:22 PM
Select Grayed Out In The Regions Menu? eldusto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-14-2007 04:32 PM
Consolidate Regions is 'grayed' out jsampedro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-22-2003 11:33 AM
Midi notes grayed out with DM5 cancedda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2002 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com