Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2009, 01:41 AM
eurovision eurovision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default How to export midi etc?

Is it not possible to export individual midi regions just like audio regions?

Let´s say I have a midi drum track made up of multiple midi regions and multiple midi tracks...now I want to export only one of the regions...for some reason ProTools always exports all the midi in my session, even the hidden tracks?

And here´s another one...Why ProTools doesn´t recognize midi filenames? When importing midi, it´s always renamed midi1, midi2 and so forth ?

I´m using MacPro and PT8 LE.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2009, 06:25 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,736
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

Rite click on the region...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:29 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

Quote:
Why ProTools doesn´t recognize midi filenames? When importing midi, it´s always renamed midi1, midi2 and so forth ?
That's not true

When I DL a MIDI file and drag it into the edit space of a new session it puts names on the regions and names the tracks the same way. Maybe the midi you are using isn't configured correctly?

http://www.moremidifiles.com/2005/12...comes-the-sun/

DL that MIDI file and drag it into a new session like I described...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2009, 12:17 PM
eurovision eurovision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

Hmm...right clicking a midi file doesn´t give me any export options? I can only export through FILE-EXPORT-MIDI...and when doing so, it always exports every midifile in the session, not just the one I have selected in the timeline/regions list.

Also try this:
make a midi track called Fills ( or anything you like ). Create a midi file. Name it "Fill1". Export and give it a name "Fill1test". Now import the same midi file...and surprise, it has been renamed just "midi". Is there something I don´t understand? From ProTools back to ProTools...and the filename has been lost.

Strangely enough it seems to be true as Flommer pointed out, that some midi files can be imported with original filenames ( "Here comes the sun" works flawlessly...). But why not all of them?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2009, 01:35 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

What is the source for the MIDI files that don't get named correctly?

I think Mr. Beeetsss is suggesting right clicking on the MIDI region while in region view, right in the edit space..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2009, 02:35 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,736
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

I see what u mean now Euro.. I read ur 1st post earlier but just re-read it.. Yeah it sucks but U can't actually just export a piece of midi without doing it all...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2009, 02:40 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

I'm pretty sure you can export MIDI by right clicking on the track name.. Don't remember the options in there..

It's not a region, I guess, but the whole track?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2009, 02:52 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,736
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
I'm pretty sure you can export MIDI by right clicking on the track name.. Don't remember the options in there..

It's not a region, I guess, but the whole track?
Rite... & rite...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:18 PM
Silvio Silvio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 77
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

Hi,

To export single midi track you have to mute ALL the midi tracks except the one you want to export. PT always export every MIDI track unmuted.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2012, 11:44 PM
Hanslemonverm Hanslemonverm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 63
Default Re: How to export midi etc?

Correct, you have to mute all other tracks, but not just muting them with the 'm' button, or making them inactive. You have to actually select the unwanted regions and mute them with 'cmd +m'.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export MIDI Without General MIDI assignments grhufnagl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2009 09:12 AM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 07:18 PM
Midi export Toontrack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2006 10:13 PM
protools midi export to garageband midi? speky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-23-2006 10:39 AM
Export MIDI ?? Virtual 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-30-2002 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com