Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2013, 10:15 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,696
Default Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Just thought it's important to be a separate thread:

Glide Automation Command - Glide to Current / All Enables DOES NOT work as it should in PT HD 10.3.4 (Shift+Opt+ / )
Instead of slope I get the straight line with break points.
It worked perfect in 10.3.3.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2013, 10:46 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

I switched yesterday from 10.3.2 to 10.3.4, and was confused, that my old surround panning habit did not work anymore :-(.

Did you use glide-to-all-enabled while editting in the edit window over existing automation or
while moving a parameter on the fader/surroundpanner to the position to be glided to ?

I did the first possibility and it gave me also the straight lines.
But making a selection and changing the position in the surround panner and then glide-to-all-enabled produced the desired ramp.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2013, 11:03 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Just thought it's important to be a separate thread:

Glide Automation Command - Glide to Current / All Enables DOES NOT work as it should in PT HD 10.3.4 (Shift+Opt+ / )
Instead of slope I get the straight line with break points.
It worked perfect in 10.3.3.
Actually, it's been broken since 10.3 at least, and only just now fixed in 10.3.4. Could you post an exact recipe for what you are seeing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2013, 11:31 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Caccavo View Post
Actually, it's been broken since 10.3 at least, and only just now fixed in 10.3.4. Could you post an exact recipe for what you are seeing?
Have a plugin automation for several parameters (or even just the volume)
Make the selection between two different levels A and B, and hit Sh+Opt+/ or just Opt+/ for current.
It will result that all the automation in B area will be wiped to the automation level of A instead having a gentle slope from A to B (glide).
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2013, 11:47 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Make the selection between two different levels A and B, and hit Sh+Opt+/ or just Opt+/ for current.
It will result that all the automation in B area will be wiped to the automation level of A instead having a gentle slope from A to B (glide).
Did you make the different level for B using the fader, or for plugin,
with the plugin open and moving the knobs ?
It seems, it is not working afterwards with area A and B already having different levels and than assigning an area where the slop should be.


PT Ref Guide , p.1057
4. Change the automation parameter to the value you want at the end of the selection.
For example, to glide automation volume to –Infinity, move the Volume fader to –Infinity.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2013, 01:17 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Did you make the different level for B using the fader, or for plugin,
with the plugin open and moving the knobs ?
It seems, it is not working afterwards with area A and B already having different levels and than assigning an area where the slop should be.


PT Ref Guide , p.1057
4. Change the automation parameter to the value you want at the end of the selection.
For example, to glide automation volume to –Infinity, move the Volume fader to –Infinity.
Ok the most simple case:
On the volume graph make selection. With a trim tool decrease the volume to -10 db.
Now try to perform the Glide to current command by selecting area from 0db to -10 db.
In my situation even this does;t work. And yes, in auto enable window, the volume is enabled.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2013, 02:22 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Ok the most simple case:
On the volume graph make selection. With a trim tool decrease the volume to -10 db.
Now try to perform the Glide to current command by selecting area from 0db to -10 db.
In my situation even this does;t work. And yes, in auto enable window, the volume is enabled.

It's not supposed to work this way. You're supposed to make a selection, change the parameter, and "glide to." The result is that it will glide to the new position you just changed the parameter to.

Now, here's the odd thing - somehow it must have changed to do what you're talking about in 10.3.3. It doesn't work this way even back in 9.0.5 - it was never meant to.

So now Avid has the unenviable task of incorporating the "useful mistake" they made into their NEXT point release!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2013, 02:45 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Caccavo View Post
It's not supposed to work this way. You're supposed to make a selection, change the parameter, and "glide to." The result is that it will glide to the new position you just changed the parameter to.
...And this is where I noticed it happened (actually NOT) for the first time.
So I always perceived that the glide automation is designed to "softly" change parameters between two automation areas.
I used it often in the preview mode, after "write to all" command to eliminate clicks and artefacts at newer created automations lines.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2013, 03:15 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Actually, if you just select that area and do "cut" you get the same result as "glide to" in 10.3.3. Well, at least on that one playlist.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2013, 03:29 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Glide Automation bug in PT 10.3.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Ok the most simple case:
On the volume graph make selection. With a trim tool decrease the volume to -10 db.
Now try to perform the Glide to current command by selecting area from 0db to -10 db.
In my situation even this does;t work. And yes, in auto enable window, the volume is enabled.
"volume graph" : you mean Track View set to volume ?

You CANNOT use glide-to-all-enabled making selections of areas containing existing automation (anymore).

Try this :
one clip , volume 0
selection of clip , write to all enabled (volume only in automation window)(to add breakpoints at start and end)
now : selection middle of clip to end of clip
fader (not the volume line in the edit window !), move to -10dB
glide-to-all-enabled
result : from the middle of the clip to the end the volume goes continuously from 0 to -10

The ref guide talks about using the VOLUME FADER, not the volume automation lane line, NOT about using the TRIM TOOL, it is about using the knob/fader/poti parameter.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour moofie Post - Surround - Video 22 01-10-2013 04:44 AM
Glide Automation still not working? soundarchitect macOS 1 01-08-2013 11:17 AM
10.2 Glide Automation Behaviour moofie macOS 0 06-05-2012 03:24 PM
Glide automation to current parameter chavernac Pro Tools 9 0 05-14-2011 05:16 AM
glide automation still works? tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-27-2008 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com