Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2017, 05:14 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

or should i stay where i am on 10.8.5?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2017, 06:21 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,117
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Is there any real reason you wanna step up to Mavericks? As always IF your system runs well now with 10.8.5 which was the best OS ever for us and soo many others I would stay there as long as humanly possible BUT if you need to goto Mavericks for a reason it would be just fine.

Mavericks 10.9.5 was actually as good or slightly even better than 10.8.5 with HD10/HD11 so make sure you have PTHD 10.3.10 latest version and it should be a really stable rig if optimizations are done according to Avids recommendations.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 09:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,901
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Protect your *****ets by cloning your system drive, swap the clone into the machine and update that system drive. If it goes sour, put the old drive back in. If it goes great(and works solid for a few months), clone the other way so you have a backup
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2017, 01:29 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 700
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

or should i stay where i am on 10.8.5?
I have no issues with my PT 10.3.10 HD3 system on Mavericks
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2017, 02:26 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,027
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

It is not supported on Mavericks, but it works with minor issues. If you need Mavericks' features more than PT support, just go for it (knowing you can't complain if you find those minor issues...)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2017, 02:29 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 700
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It is not supported on Mavericks, but it works with minor issues. If you need Mavericks' features more than PT support, just go for it (knowing you can't complain if you find those minor issues...)
what are the "minor issues" you are experience ?
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2017, 07:49 AM
justDoug justDoug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

You can run a dual-boot setup, and have both OSs on one machine. There are plenty of detailed "how-to" writeups online.

I 'multi-boot' with as many as four instances of assorted operating systems running on my workstations; each one optimized for a specific task.

Sent from my ASUS ZenFone 2E using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2017, 07:55 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 700
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justDoug View Post
You can run a dual-boot setup, and have both OSs on one machine. There are plenty of detailed "how-to" writeups online.

I 'multi-boot' with as many as four instances of assorted operating systems running on my workstations; each one optimized for a specific task.

Sent from my ASUS ZenFone 2E using Tapatalk
same here...

Mavericks partition for PT10 HD3, Sierra partition for Logic , PT12 (very rarely in use), dedicated SSD´s ensure very fast startup
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2017, 02:28 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 653
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

or should i stay where i am on 10.8.5?
Avid has documented that Mavericks may work with PT 10, but the "uninstall" will NOT work. They published a manual uninstall (for PT 10 running under Mavericks) in the Knowledge Base.

I installed Mavericks because I believe the video drivers are updated: I could get 4K and 2K with Mountain Lion (dual monitors), but was able to get dual 4K monitors (extended) with Mavericks. It depends on both the OS and the video card to get dual 4K.

I have several boot drives installed for different work spaces. Plus, some plugins need at least Mavericks.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 new driver for Mavericks just doesn't work arjohe FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 08-01-2014 04:09 PM
Mbox 2 new driver for Mavericks ust doesn't work arjohe Pro Tools 11 Discussion 1 07-12-2014 02:52 AM
Artist Control STILL doesnt work with Mavericks!!! Hello? Anybody from AVID there? romanoffski Artist Series 4 06-15-2014 08:51 AM
Logic pro and logic pro x doesn't work after mavericks Sanderb Artist Series 3 12-20-2013 01:13 PM
Kontakt 5 does not work at all with Mavericks OSX 10.9. Dave S. Virtual Instruments 2 12-13-2013 01:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com