Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-25-2003, 10:33 AM
Every1sPal Every1sPal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 7
Default Re: pops / clicks in Autotune?

This random clicking problem only appeared when I switched from Autotune version 2.13 to version 3. I assumed it was a bug in the new one.

I'm back on the old one now...I didn't see much new in verson 3 anyway, besides the ability to select the type of signal to be processed and a modernized interface.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-26-2003, 12:36 AM
DITHERBOY DITHERBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CANADA
Posts: 42
Default Re: pops / clicks in Autotune?

You are correct!
The new version has a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-26-2003, 08:34 AM
ISedlacek ISedlacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nova Ves, Czech Republic
Posts: 418
Default Re: pops / clicks in Autotune?

YES - this IS a problem with Auto-Tune I experience very often ! Random clicks and pops in certain places of vocals or instruments (you can play certain place few times, the pop will be there few times and few times not). In the beginnig it was a bit shocking and I sent few samples of it to Antares. They however thought that it may be the problem of whatever else than AutoTune. It is however purely AutoTune problem (if you bypass it, it disappears). If I use Auto Tune sometimes, while recording or bouncing the tracks I have to be very careful not to record or bounce some strong clicks Auto Tune produces. In certain cases I have to record some place several times till the moment there is finally and accidentally no click.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-26-2003, 08:37 AM
ISedlacek ISedlacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nova Ves, Czech Republic
Posts: 418
Default Re: pops / clicks in Autotune?

... and you are also right that it is a bug in version 3. It did not happen in lower versions. But version 3 is the only one treating stereo tracks (unfortunately)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-26-2003, 09:44 AM
Jon Plett Jon Plett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 86
Default Re: pops / clicks in Autotune?

I too notice this as well, I'm running Version 3 on XP. But when I was on a MAC running the first version of Autotune I never had the random crackling thing... it's really, really annoying and Antares has known about it for over half a year now. I don't know why they don't fix this. They probably want to wait awhile then charge for the fix somehow. That company is always out for money!!
__________________
Jon Plett
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-13-2017, 08:53 PM
nikolafeve nikolafeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Montréal
Posts: 1
Default Re: pops / clicks in Autotune?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ISedlacek View Post
YES - this IS a problem with Auto-Tune I experience very often ! Random clicks and pops in certain places of vocals or instruments (you can play certain place few times, the pop will be there few times and few times not). In the beginnig it was a bit shocking and I sent few samples of it to Antares. They however thought that it may be the problem of whatever else than AutoTune. It is however purely AutoTune problem (if you bypass it, it disappears). If I use Auto Tune sometimes, while recording or bouncing the tracks I have to be very careful not to record or bounce some strong clicks Auto Tune produces. In certain cases I have to record some place several times till the moment there is finally and accidentally no click.
2017 and it's the same...
Auto-Tune EFX 2 was perfect without this bug, but it's too old now and there's no AAX version.
I have all the auto-tune version (Auto-Tune 8.1.8, Auto-Tune EFX 3 AAX v3.0.1, Auto-Tune Live AAX MAC v1.2.0) and the random clicks and pop bug is there. I can attenuate the problems with different settings but nothing 100% click-free. I tried on several totally different studio/setup, the same everywhere. I use the wavestune realtime instead (pretty cool and 0 clicks) but it use more cpu and i prefer the Antares's detection algorithm.
It's seem no one care about this BIG problem, users and Antares developers... It's crazy because they are the leader in vocal tuning.
Am i alone?
OSX 10.11.5, Pro Tools native 12.8.2 R2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pops & Clicks on SRC & ECC Ram ? TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-29-2006 06:22 AM
RTAS Autotune 3 + 6.9 = clicks & pops? Blackfoot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-10-2005 12:54 AM
Autotune bounce adds pops/clicks Slink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-10-2004 07:03 PM
Autotune glitches/pops George Cumbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-17-2001 01:23 AM
Re: Clicks only with "Autotune" javier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-30-2000 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com