Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2017, 10:05 PM
Neiko Neiko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Puebla 46, Col. Roma Norte
Posts: 2
Default 2017 About connecting two AVID S3 boards together to have 32 faders!!!????

What is the possibility that you enable the S3 of AVID so that it can be connected in conjunction with another S3, in order to have 32 faders?

I own an S3 and a Protools Dock, but I am obsessive with the symmetry and when the dock is set aside, it looks horrible and asymmetric, also, to mix and i need at least 32 faders.

The Artist Mix if they allow to connect in chain, up to 4 of them, why the S3 can not?

One solution would be to buy an S6 system, I know, but the price difference between S3 and S6 is astronomical, so I can put together an S3 set ($ 5000) + DOCK ($ 1200) + S3 ($ 5000) of 32 faders and a master control for $ 11200, an amount that would not even reach half of an S6 of 32 faders. The cheapest thing you have is the AVID S6-M10 and its price is around $ 18500 and it only has 16 faders, I guess for the 32 faders we would be talking about more than $ 25,000 dollars.

Please, personally I love the S3 + DOCK, enable to connect two S3 and thus be able to have 32 DAW control faders. What should we do to make sure that is in their plans?

Att. Neiko
Producer, Composer & Artist
Mexico DF
November 2017



---------------------------



¿que posibilidad hay de que ustedes habiliten la S3 de AVID para que esta se pueda conectar en conjunto con otra S3, para poder tener 32 faders?

Soy propietario de un S3 y un Protools Dock, pero soy obsesivo con la simetria y al quedar el dock a un lado, este se ve horrible y asimetrico, ademas, para mezclar yi necesito almenos 32 faders.

Las Artist Mix si permiten conectarse en cadena, hasta 4 de ellas, ¿por qué la S3 no puede?

Una solucion sería comprar un sistema S6, lo sé, pero la diferencia de precio entre la S3 y la S6 es astronómica, con lo que puedo armar un conjunto S3 ($5000) + DOCK ($1200) + S3 ($5000) de 32 faders y un control maestro por $11200, cantidad que no me alcanzaría ni para la mitad de una S6 de 32 faders, Lo más barato que ustedes tienen es la AVID S6-M10 y su precio ronda los $18500 y solo tiene 16 faders, supongo que para los 32 faders estariamos hablando de mas de $25000 dolares.

Por favor, en lo personal me encanta la S3 + DOCK, habiliten para poder conectar dos S3 y asi poder tener 32 faders de control DAW. ¿Qué debemos hacer para que eso esté en sus planes?`

Att. Neiko
Productor, Compositor & Artista
Mexico DF
Noviembre 2017
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2017, 10:15 PM
Neiko Neiko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Puebla 46, Col. Roma Norte
Posts: 2
Default Re: 2017 About connecting two AVID S3 boards together to have 32 faders!!!????

or an option is to make an S3 Extension that is equal to the S3 only without the audio interface that comes with it, that I definitely do not use it and I assure you that many do not either.

---------------------------------

o una opción es hacer una S3 extensión que sea igual a la S3 solo que sin la interfaz de audio que trae incorporada, que definitivamente no la uso y les aseguro que muchos tampoco.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2017, 10:09 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,901
Default Re: 2017 About connecting two AVID S3 boards together to have 32 faders!!!????

At this point in time, its not possible. Avid knows of the desire(I've been asking since the S3 was introduced) but, so far, it seems to be nothing more than a hope. If you just gotta have 32 faders, the only solution I can see would be to sell the S3 and add 4 Artist Mix units and place 2 on each side of the DOCK
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2017, 09:29 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: 2017 About connecting two AVID S3 boards together to have 32 faders!!!????

Yes, I did post somewhere else about this. We turned this on to test a couple of months ago and found many issues that would take months to fix. Obviously, we would like to sell more S3's so its on the list but I can't say when at this time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Profile Fader Bay Circuit Boards failing daveehorowitz@gmail.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 12-14-2015 12:07 AM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 10:56 PM
Connecting an Avid S3 Hurricane89 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 2 10-09-2015 02:16 PM
OTher DAW not connecting to AVID Core Audio ArKay99 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 02-19-2015 10:18 PM
DAE Error 728, when connecting AVID Mojo headroomstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-31-2009 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com