Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2019, 02:45 PM
BritishVO BritishVO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools First won't load or start

Hello all.

I've tried everything I can think of the get Pro Tools first to work. I'll download it from the Avid site & open the .exe installer. It appears to install correctly and puts an icon on the desktop but when I click on it or try to open from the menu all I get is the revolving blue circle of despair!

I've uninstalled, cleared cache and tried again to no avail. Sometimes it won't even complete the installation.

It's a Dell PC with Intel I5 3,2 G & 8G of ram, running Win10 and dedicated to recording audio only. When I run the windows troubleshooter, it looks like the version of PTf is for windows 8.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2019, 05:17 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,173
Default Re: Pro Tools First won't load or start

Do you have at least one ASIO audio device in your system?
Typically, the onboard audio device in your computer isn't and will not work with PTF.

Are you an administrator on your system? You may want to uninstall PTF and reboot your system. When it comes back up, right click on the PTF installer and choose Run as administrator.

Lastly, you can try holding down the N key while PTF loads, which should bring up the playback engine dialog; allowing you to choose the audio device for PTF.

Another thing to note is that some audio devices do not like to be shared between Windows and PTF. You should set Windows to not use the audio device you are trying to use for PTF.

Let us know if you get any further.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2019, 05:25 PM
BritishVO BritishVO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools First won't load or start

Thanks for the reply.

My audio device is an outboard audient ID14 connected via usb. I've tried downloading with and without it connected. The program appears to download correctly and puts an icon on my desktop but when I try to start PTF nothing happens other than the spinning blue circle for about 5-7 seconds. I've tried as the administrator too.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2019, 06:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,231
Default Re: Pro Tools First won't load or start

Did you install the latest device drivers for the ID-14? What ones exactly? Does it show up in Windows Device Manager? Does it work with other audio applications? Windows system sound? (After checking go back and make sure windows itself and other apps are not set to use that interface.

When starting Pro Tools First hold down the N key and keep it held down until you see the playback engine dialog and then choose the ID14. If there are multiple entries choose one that says it is an ASIO device.

If that does not work, grab a spare drive or partition (SSD preferred) and do a full clean install of Windows 10 and the bare minimum drivers needed and install Pro Tools First on it and test that. Get a real Windows installer download from Microsoft, do not use system recovery disks full of crapware from hardware OEMs).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2019, 12:13 PM
BritishVO BritishVO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools First won't load or start

Thanks Darryl,

The ID14 drivers are all up to date - I use it daily with either Sound Forge or Audacity.

The problem is that PTF won't open after downloading. It doesn't matter if I hold down the 'n' key or try to run it as an administrator - it simply won't open!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2019, 03:28 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,794
Default Re: Pro Tools First won't load or start

Have you downloaded the iLok app and made sure your PT|First version is activated there in the iLok License Manager (ILM).
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2019, 03:55 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Pro Tools First won't load or start

Quote:
Originally Posted by BritishVO View Post
Hello all.

I've tried everything I can think of the get Pro Tools first to work. I'll download it from the Avid site & open the .exe installer. It appears to install correctly and puts an icon on the desktop but when I click on it or try to open from the menu all I get is the revolving blue circle of despair!

I've uninstalled, cleared cache and tried again to no avail. Sometimes it won't even complete the installation.

It's a Dell PC with Intel I5 3,2 G & 8G of ram, running Win10 and dedicated to recording audio only. When I run the windows troubleshooter, it looks like the version of PTf is for windows 8.

Any thoughts?

As Southsidemusic suggested, you might have not activated your license yet.

And upon checking your account, your Pro Tools First license is still not activated on your computer. Please activate your license through the iLok License Manager to start using Pro Tools First.

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Dual Xeon Win 7: PT 11HD Won't Load/Start bluezone8 Pro Tools 11 2 06-23-2014 03:22 PM
PTHD 10.3.7 cant load plug ins on start up... PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-09-2014 07:42 AM
PT fails to load at start up WIN XP Prof Flying Fills Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-05-2011 10:54 AM
why can't i just load the software and start elliotbernie Windows 6 07-04-2011 07:02 PM
M-Powered 'load/start up' times timerrin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 12-20-2009 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com