Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2019, 09:39 AM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 51
Default Dante issues with PT's

I've got a HDX rig that I use for mixing. To track drums I switch playback engines and use a Dante equipped Presonus RLM 16. I've learned that this always goes smoother if I reboot the Mac and shut down my HD I/O completely and turn off Wi-Fi. Then I switch the playback engine over to the Dante, restart PT's and am able to track drums as expected. When I'm done I do the same procedure in reverse, rebooting to switch back, turning back on Wi-Fi.

So here are the issues:

1. When I quit PT's using the Preonus/Dante it crashes every time. Never happens when using HDX by the way.

2. I use a Raven monitor. When I go back to HDX probably half of the time the HUI settings in Peripheral Settings will get lost and I have to reset them manually.

I've trashed prefs and this didn't help. Happens across multiple sessions. I'm using the same plugins I use daily with no issue on HDX.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Dante issues with PT's

In your case, I would dump the Presonus and put 16 mic pre's on your HD IO. Is there a reason to NOT do that?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2019, 04:40 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Dante issues with PT's

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
In your case, I would dump the Presonus and put 16 mic pre's on your HD IO. Is there a reason to NOT do that?

That’s money I don’t want to spend and frankly shouldn’t have to spend in order to simply switch the playback engines without a crash.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2019, 03:40 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Dante issues with PT's

Right.
It's about the mixer and convenience.
..
Try the app Cocktail for simple and effective Memory-Purge of inactive...
To me. it soothes it all down to solid.
However. It's his case and dumping is not a resolve when seeking it all to work.

It's youth and engineering it all.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2019, 10:03 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 239
Default Re: Dante issues with PT's

Are you using Dante Virtual Soundcard as your interface for the Presonus?
I can switch back and forth between HD Native and DVS without crashing or restarting.
Since you mention having to turn off wifi, try changing the service order of your network interfaces to put the Dante ethernet at the top.
What version of DVS are you on? What version of PT? What OS?
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2019, 11:25 AM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Dante issues with PT's

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelsey View Post
Are you using Dante Virtual Soundcard as your interface for the Presonus?
I can switch back and forth between HD Native and DVS without crashing or restarting.
Since you mention having to turn off wifi, try changing the service order of your network interfaces to put the Dante ethernet at the top.
What version of DVS are you on? What version of PT? What OS?
Good to hear someone is able to do that switch successfully. thanks

I'm using Dante Via version 1.2.0 - latest version. PT Ultimate 2019.6, High Sierra - I will give the service order a shot so I don't have to turn off wifi although in the past I've tried that and it seems like it "confused" the Dante interface and there were issues. So you use the WIFI on while the Dante is using the hard-wired Ethernet connection? I'm actually remembering now that in the Dante manual it tells you to turn off wi-fi. 99.9% sure I'm remembering that correctly.

I'm opening a ticket with Avid and I will report back what becomes of that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2019, 11:44 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 239
Default Re: Dante issues with PT's

Quote:
Originally Posted by freakhouse View Post
Good to hear someone is able to do that switch successfully. thanks

I'm using Dante Via version 1.2.0 - latest version. PT Ultimate 2019.6, High Sierra - I will give the service order a shot so I don't have to turn off wifi although in the past I've tried that and it seems like it "confused" the Dante interface and there were issues. So you use the WIFI on while the Dante is using the hard-wired Ethernet connection? I'm actually remembering now that in the Dante manual it tells you to turn off wi-fi. 99.9% sure I'm remembering that correctly.

I'm opening a ticket with Avid and I will report back what becomes of that.
On my mobile live rig I use DVS with WiFi on all the time and have never had an issue. I set the wifi to the first item on the service order so internet defaults to that and doesn't attempt to connect on the hardwired Dante network. In my studio the rig is only hardwired so I don't use wifi there.

To troubleshoot, maybe try Dante Virtual Soundcard instead of Dante Via? There is a lot more going on in Via.

https://wanderingear.net
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX with Dante Via freakhouse Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-29-2018 08:50 PM
Virtual Dante I/O tlinget Third Party Interfaces 2 01-17-2018 03:26 PM
S6 set up on a Dante network vudoo Pro Tools | S6 11 01-05-2017 02:59 PM
HD Native and Dante JCBigler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 11 12-10-2013 01:01 AM
Dante issues with PT 10 AnthonyDW macOS 3 10-08-2012 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com