Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2017, 03:08 AM
hotmits hotmits is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London and Mallorca
Posts: 31
Default PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

Morning All,

I've got a bit of a weird issue in as much as Pro Tools (12.8) is not seeing any of my Waves plug-ins. I've un-installed and re-installed them via Waves Central, 're-scanned' for all plug-ins (on PT startup) and followed all the suggested fixes from Waves themselves (I'm waiting on an update from them in response to an email I sent them last night).

All the plug-ins are in the correct folders and I can see PT loading the Waveshells as it starts up.

If it helps, then this is the spec of the Mac:-

- Mac OS 10.12.5
- Processor 2 x 3.46 GHz 6 core Intel Zeon
- Memory 64Gb 1333 MHz DDR3
- 3 x HDX I/O's plus HD Sync
- Pro Tools Version 12.8.0.864 (although the problem did occur with 12.7 as well.

I'm not sure if it's relevant, but the problem occurred after I'd bought and installed a new plug-in (the H-Reverb Hybrid Reverb from Waves). The other thing that might be helpful to know is that when I select to display the plug-ins by Category and Manufacturer, WAVES does not appear in the list !!

If any of you have experienced this issue and have the magic solution, I'd really appreciate some help and words of wisdom. If you need any more info, then don't hesitate to get in touch.

I've attached a screen grab of the relevant Waves folders in case it helps.

My warmest regards to you all.

Alex
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Waves Screengrab.jpg (61.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2017, 08:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,589
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

Waves show up here just fine. Why wouldn't you contact Waves Support?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2017, 09:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

hotmits:
Are you letting the Waves installer put the plugins where it wants to?
Here's something to try just to see if the Waves stuff is installed semi-correctly:
grab the demo of BlueCat Patchwork - it hosts au and vast plugins
insert the Patchwork demo on a PT aux track
in one of the slots in Patchwork insert a Waves plugin (either au or vst)
if the selected Waves plugin shows up then at least the major part of Waves is good

A thought - is the current Waveshell in the library/application support/Avid/audio/used plugins?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2017, 09:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,589
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

Yep, the root cause may very well be with the WavesHell...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2017, 04:16 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

Two questions: Is there a WaveShell in your Plugins folder? Also, does the waves spinning w animation occur during Pro Tools start up?
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2017, 05:52 PM
krsongs krsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carson City, Nevada
Posts: 57
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
A thought - is the current Waveshell in the library/application support/Avid/audio/used plugins?
I have the SAME problem this week.

PT 11.3.1/OSX 10.8.5/iMac

Pro Tools AND my vast Waves plugins all work beautifully, except the Kramer Master Tape and NLS Summer I downloaded this week. It is in the Waves folder with all my other Waves plugs.

To answer your question: Yes, the current Waveshell IS sitting in the library/application support/Avid/audio/used plugins AND it is also sitting in UNUSED with the colored Waveshell icon. (See pic.)

Is this the problem?

Does it too need to be moved to "Plugins?"

Sorry don't mean to hijack!!

Kiki
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-07-08 at 5.47.46 PM.jpg (42.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2017, 08:48 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

How come nobody has tried the usual?

Uninstall and reinstall the waves plugins?

Trash Pro Tools' prefs?

Hold shift while starting PT and fiddle with the Waveshell settings when the popup comes up?

One thing I would suspect is installing 1 or a couple new plugins could result in getting waveshell and plugin version mismatches. I would uninstall waves, trash any lingering waveshells and other waves files, then reinstall them from the ground up.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2017, 03:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by krsongs View Post
I have the SAME problem this week.

PT 11.3.1/OSX 10.8.5/iMac

Pro Tools AND my vast Waves plugins all work beautifully, except the Kramer Master Tape and NLS Summer I downloaded this week. It is in the Waves folder with all my other Waves plugs.

To answer your question: Yes, the current Waveshell IS sitting in the library/application support/Avid/audio/used plugins AND it is also sitting in UNUSED with the colored Waveshell icon. (See pic.)

Is this the problem?

Does it too need to be moved to "Plugins?"

Sorry don't mean to hijack!!

Kiki
Sounds like your system is getting confused; is the one in the unused folder the same version as the one in the used folder? You only need one so I'd remove totally the one in the unused folder but save it off somewhere safe but not on the machine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
How come nobody has tried the usual?

Uninstall and reinstall the waves plugins?

Trash Pro Tools' prefs?

Hold shift while starting PT and fiddle with the Waveshell settings when the popup comes up?

One thing I would suspect is installing 1 or a couple new plugins could result in getting waveshell and plugin version mismatches. I would uninstall waves, trash any lingering waveshells and other waves files, then reinstall them from the ground up.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
The op already tried most of those ideas and nothing seemed to have worked.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2017, 09:42 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,357
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

trash your waves prefs.

quit PT.

In finder, click on the Go menu, hold down the opt key and click on library.

go to Preferences > Avid > Pro Tools.

Locate the InstalledAAXPlugins file and drag it to your desktop.

Launch PT, create a fresh session, add a track.
If you get a prompt to Locate the Waves plugins folder, point it to Sys HD > Applications > Waves > Plug-Ins V9.

If it works, you can delete InstalledAAXPLugins from your desktop.

hth,
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2017, 01:13 PM
krsongs krsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carson City, Nevada
Posts: 57
Default Re: PT Not Seeing WAVES Plugins.

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
trash your waves prefs.

quit PT.

In finder, click on the Go menu, hold down the opt key and click on library.

go to Preferences > Avid > Pro Tools.
I have no such files AVID,WAVES, or DIGIDESIGN folders in Preferences (check out first image.)

I DO see a Waves folder in DIGIDESIGN/PLUG INS folder. Should I drag this to trash? (Check out second image.)

I wonder if I drag all Waveshells to trash? Someone called it "WavesHell" and I completely understand now!

Thank you!

Kiki
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-07-09 at 12.59.37 PM.jpg (85.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-07-09 at 1.04.27 PM.png (31.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Kramer Master Tape and other Waves plugins MatthieuH Buy & Sell 0 05-16-2016 08:57 AM
Waves Plugins lahmur Pro Tools 12 1 01-28-2016 12:20 PM
FS - Waves plugins, AVID plugins Rosco1969 Buy & Sell 12 03-11-2014 11:56 AM
Waves Plugins FS $65 crandallwarren Buy & Sell 1 02-08-2014 08:40 AM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com