Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2014, 01:40 PM
zhigo16 zhigo16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Importing Loop plugins?

I just loaded Pro Tools SE from the Guitar Center and it came with a free jump drive loaded w/2000+ loops and demos from Big Fish Audio. I have Windows 8 (still learning to navigate this new desktop) and wondered how to import these loops into the SE plugins directory? I did just select all and copied over into Program Files>M-Audio but don't know yet if they'll show up in the loops when I open up a new session. Anyone know if I need to do something more?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2014, 01:49 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Importing Loop plugins?

These loops aren't plugins, they're actually audio files. You can import or drop these loops onto an audio track and loop or repeat as required.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2014, 12:34 PM
zhigo16 zhigo16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Importing Loop plugins?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins create feedback loop when session opens in 7.4 cs3 a guy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-19-2008 04:09 PM
vst wrapper , importing and using a wav drum loop cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-26-2006 01:25 PM
Importing Loop Into Session rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2005 10:26 AM
feedback loop when insert plugins, Help! macrocklin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-28-2003 09:15 PM
Importing a loop and inserting it in time Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-27-2001 05:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com