Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2011, 10:24 PM
skippy skippy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oz
Posts: 99
Default 64 bit, that old chestnut!

Hey Digi

How 'bout it?

How long you gonna make us wait?

Cheers

S
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2011, 11:29 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Re: 64 bit, that old chestnut!

I think most of us here wonder about the same thing.
But Im not holding my breath. In case it takes a while I would like to be around to experience it.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2011, 02:17 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: 64 bit, that old chestnut!

New Interfaces were launched today !!! Hopefully new Software Version Soon ! :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2011, 03:18 AM
AndySolomon AndySolomon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England
Posts: 32
Default Re: 64 bit, that old chestnut!

With the AES soon, you never know what Avid may announce!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:40 AM
rockridge's Avatar
rockridge rockridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 919
Default Re: 64 bit, that old chestnut!

Quote:
Originally Posted by skippy View Post

How long you gonna make us wait?
I've been using 64 bit computers for years... it is overdue!
But don't think that our wait will be over when a 64 bit version is finally released!

Can you imagine the howling we'll hear about 64 bit RTAS...

It crashes Protools, it's buggy, the 3rd party vendors are dragging their feet releasing 64 bit versions of their plugs!

We'll be waiting for updates... as always.

See a pattern?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:14 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Re: 64 bit, that old chestnut!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockridge View Post
Can you imagine the howling we'll hear about 64 bit RTAS...
I don't think there is a point in releasing 64bit PT without RTAS also being 64bit. What benefit would that give ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old chestnut. henry88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-12-2011 05:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com