Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2010, 06:43 AM
Sternimator Sternimator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

Has anyone else here had problems with white noise randomly apperaing on this version of pro tools? Almost everytime I record the waveform is correct with what Im playing but on playback it is just deafening white noise!

I am using Pro Tools SE ver 8.0.3 on Windows Vista....

Is that my problem??? As im unsure if vista is supported??

Thanks to anyone who has any help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2011, 03:22 PM
izyk izyk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

Yes, this sounds much like the problem I am having, only I wouldn't say its white noise - its more like the recorded audio track is insanely distorted. Seems to come and go, and I am not convinced the problem is really in the recorded audio. I think it may just be in the playback.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2011, 02:53 PM
woodybrando woodybrando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

ok I'm seeing this same problem and it's making pro tools unusable. It just starts sounding like a white noise filter has been applied to the audio. It's been doing this in Avid Media Composer as well. Very frustrating. Just randomly starts happening, everything was sounding great then 10 minutes later everything played back with the white noise filter. Anyone know what's causing this or how to fix it?

I've been using Media Composer for years but this is my first time using Pro Tools.

Both record and playback settings are set to 2 channel 44khz 24bit in the windows settings window.

windows 7 64-bit
pro tools se 8.0.3 with Vocal Studio Mic

and I agree with Izyk i think it's just a playback thing, if i export the audio and play it through a different audio device i think it plays fine.

thx,
jayson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2011, 04:09 PM
woodybrando woodybrando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

wow the Pro Tools SE forum is a quiet place.

So is this software just unsupported by Avid? Is it like a demo :) cause i can use it for about 5 minutes before it becomes unusable. And it seems to be happening to a few of us.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2011, 08:47 PM
jjeffery7 jjeffery7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: peachtree city GA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

ya its happening to me too....i hate it...someone help me fix it!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2011, 04:25 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

Setting Preferences > Audio to "Mixing or Producing" even when recording may help with this issue.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2011, 09:22 AM
jjeffery7 jjeffery7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: peachtree city GA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

that does not help the issue!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2011, 09:29 PM
prestomeco prestomeco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brea, CA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

I was having the same problem on my Windows 7 machine, so I installed the software on an XP machine. So far the problem is gone. The XP machine has 2GB RAM, which I think is the minimum requirement.

Maybe it is an issue with Windows 7?

Prestomeco
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2011, 11:55 AM
Sternimator Sternimator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

Ok since my original post I bought windows 7 seeing as vista isnt supported which seems to have solved my random white noise problem.

However i instead now get a sort of crackling vinyl type noise on my tracks during both playback and sometimes recording. It also appears at random....switching from mixing or producing makes no difference and neither does increasing latency.

Any one else have this issue? I have no idea how to fix it
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2011, 05:00 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: Pro Tools SE White Noise Problems

Thanks for the information. If you are experiencing this issue, could you please post full specifications of the Windows 7 computers. Thanks.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
White Noise, distortion, pops, loud noise in Pro tools 9 and mbox mini Bigpit Windows 1 09-09-2013 09:26 AM
White noise Pro Tools LE tuzzound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-21-2011 11:10 PM
white noise pollution Problems SeanBrayer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-15-2010 03:28 PM
Serious problems with freakishly loud white noise! wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-13-2008 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com