Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2010, 05:32 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default help with ezdrummer

i know this is user error, but here is my issue. I have my keyboard going in as direct (not as midi) and i can hear it fine and its getting a signal in its track. but as soon as i hit play to track with the drums i stop getting a singnal to the keyboard track. what am i doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2010, 05:37 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: help with ezdrummer

ok so its not just with ezdrummer, I just tried with guitar rig and i get the same issue..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2010, 05:41 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: help with ezdrummer

figured it out, i had the track input settings wrong..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2010, 05:43 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: help with ezdrummer

ok another questions while i am here.. I cant click on part of the track and have it play from that point.. what do i need to do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2010, 06:24 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: help with ezdrummer

You can use Dynamic Transport
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2010, 06:47 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: help with ezdrummer

no still cant just click on one part of a track and play from there
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2010, 06:21 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: help with ezdrummer

Pro Tools Reference Guide, Page 339. You will have to read up on this if you are not getting it right away.

I suggest reading the entire manual as it has a wealth of information, and most of your questions will be answered there. It will also help you develop workflow routines once you know how it all works.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZDrummer felixhamill AAX Plug-ins 2 09-28-2012 01:35 PM
ezdrummer how to 74nautique Windows 31 12-06-2011 09:52 AM
Ezdrummer and PT8 jimidalliance The Drum Room 4 11-29-2009 12:05 PM
EZDrummer & PT7.4.2 top1percent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-19-2008 08:47 PM
Ezdrummer vs BFD tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-31-2007 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com