Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2002, 04:18 AM
nappylatte nappylatte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ny ny usa
Posts: 17
Default two digimax, one 192?

what's the best way to get two digimax thru one 192? is it possible without an expansion card? i'm trying to get 24 simultaneous inputs on a HD 1 system for a live recording. any caveats?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2002, 04:52 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: two digimax, one 192?

That's not possible. Each 192 can only handle 16 channels of audio. You'll need two 192's.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2002, 08:30 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: two digimax, one 192?

Lee's right that you can only have 16 simultaneous inputs. You could, however, use a 96i/o or even a 192 digital i/o to get the additional digital inputs for your digimax if you wanted. Just a thought.

Have fun.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2002, 11:59 AM
Exxtreme Exxtreme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 21
Default Re: two digimax, one 192?

U can use the ADAT lightpipe frm the digimax out to the 192 chassis's lightpipe input (1-8) and digital card lightpipe input (9-16). BUT my advice is DUN USE THE DIGIMAX A/D CONVERTERS! Get an addtional 192 A/D card and analog line out from the digimax. Digimax A/D sucks compared to 192's.

And yeah u need another 192 or 96 I/O to get to 24 input. U can dun need an addtional process card though, but u probably find that u'll need that extra power when u get higher track counts.
Just my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2002, 02:12 PM
nappylatte nappylatte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ny ny usa
Posts: 17
Default Re: two digimax, one 192?

thanks for your help guys, but is there no way to pass thru the legacy port or something? isn't it possible to get 16 inputs thru the legacy port alone? also, doesn't the digital expansion card have 16 inputs of its own as well? -m
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2002, 04:28 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: two digimax, one 192?

Yes, you could use the legacy port to connect a couple of older interfaces if you'd like. If you have an adatbridge laying around not doing anything, that would be a fine way to get in from a digimax. Take the earlier warnings seriously though; the digimax AD's aren't the best in the world. They'll do the job, but without a lot of flash.

It sounds like you're not entirely familiar with how the hardware for HD is setup. The digital i/o card that comes in the 192 is 8 channels only. It can be switched between the three different formats, but it is still only 8 channels. The expansion dig i/o is exactly the same thing. The point that we've all tried to make is that you have 16 channels of light pipe input on the 192 (8 thru the dig card and 8 thru the enclosure connections). That much seems clear enough. What you have to understand is that there is NO way to make a single 192 or 96 i/o pass more than 16 channels of i/o. You have to either add another interface to the legacy port or the expansion port. The digilink cable can carry 32 channels to the card, here's how they layout:

1-16: primary interface
17-32: expansion interface port (or legacy port)

My advice, assuming you're ok with the sonics of your digimax's, would be to rent a 96 and use it on the expansion port with the third digimax feeding litepipe to it. You may also choose to use an adatbridge to the legacy port instead of the 96. OR, you may even choose to use another 192 and go analog on 16 channels and digital on 8. OR, maybe you could get a 192 with an additional AD card and go analog on all of them!! The possibilities are endless. Well, not really, but you see what I'm saying.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digimax LT Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 02-21-2005 11:17 AM
Digimax LT & 001 atrest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-23-2004 10:00 AM
DIGIMAX LE ANYONE TRIED ONE ? CHATZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-20-2003 10:41 PM
Digimax 96k or the Digimax lt Big Koo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-03-2003 09:54 PM
digimax Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 02-15-2001 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com