Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2010, 06:47 AM
Dolly Dolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 139
Exclamation New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS

I'm having major trouble trying to install a HD 2 PCIe system on a new mid 2010 Mac Pro (quad 2.8 GHz Nehalem). I actually returned the first Mac Pro they sent me because I thought it was defected, and now I'm experiencing the exact same problem with a new one I received today.

I installed a HD Core, a HD Accel and a Blackmagic Intensity card, 3x4 Gb Dimms and 3 additional HD's, Protools HD 8.0.4 software and bunch of plug-ins. When booting, the computer started to blink the displays every two seconds for maybe 30 seconds or so after loading the desktop. Then it would stop it. When I launched PT, everything opened ok. Then I opened an old session, and playing it back made these weird sounds appearing. Hitting stop would result in couple of those sounds appearing maybe a second after the playback had stopped.

I thought that the session was corrupted, so I made a new session, imported some audio, and it played back fine. Until I added an RTAS plugin. I then discovered that the weird sounds only appear with sessions that have RTAS plugins on any channels. No matter what plug-ins. TDM plug-ins work fine.

I have tried all the following:
-booting in 32 bit kernel
-upgrading to 8.1
-removing all plug-ins (except for stereo mixer) from the plugins-folder.
-run Digitest (it was ok)
-tried different Intensity drivers (3.9.1, 3.7.3, 3.3.2)
-tried all the 3 cards with my G5, they work fine
-tried reducing the number of processors in the playback engine

Also, before I returned the first Mac Pro, I returned it to the state that it had come in (removed the cards, hd's, put the original memory back in), and it still did the blinking when booted.

Os is 10.6.4

What do I do next?
Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2010, 07:10 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS

Hi,

Remove the black magic card!
remove the optional ram! put original back in (screen blinking could be a sign of incompatible hardware!)

remove all third party plugins from the plugins folder! NOW trash prefs to empty the plugins cache!!!!!

re-boot the mac

Install just the core card and test.

don't skip any of the above!!!! very important to establish if the system will run OK with the factory fitted hardware.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2010, 07:19 AM
Dolly Dolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 139
Default Re: New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS

Thanks,
I try that now, will be back in minutes with a result!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2010, 07:41 AM
Dolly Dolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 139
Default Re: New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS

Didn't help, still blinking, still the weird sounds in PT.
With the first Mac Pro, I returned everything to the original state (hardware-wise), and the blinking was there. It wasn't there when the Mac(s) arrived, so I guess that some hardware I installed has broken something in the Mac(s).

This really sucks. I have to now go and fetch my wife and son to have a weekend holiday, I'll be back here monday morning (still super-stressed). Meanwhile if you have any ideas or suggestions, I would really appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:31 PM
Dolly Dolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 139
Default Re: New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS

Ok, problem solved.
I discovered that the flashing screens were caused by my Acer V233H displays connected via DVI. Any other monitor, no problems whatsoever. With vga, no problems.

Wasn't the first place to look at...

Acer support is the worst I've ever seen. No chance to talk to a real person, and any other of their methods of helping doesn't help.

Thanks Crizdee.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:40 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Re: New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS

Agreed about the Acer support. That company needs to up the ante. I don't see how removing the optional RAM would have helped as he had the exact problem with the first mac....unless he put additional RAM in both computer, but that kind of a no brainier.
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2010, 02:12 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS

Acer sucks. Ever tried calling them? Jerks. They're like 'oh, you're using a MAC?? WELL THAT'S THE PROBLEM!! there are NO MACS HERE'.

I say: don't buy Acer
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid website huge problems hollow General Discussion 0 07-22-2013 06:16 AM
Huge problems PLEASE HELP! no midi jskowron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-17-2009 10:10 AM
Two HUGE problems with my Digi 002. Assitance please! The Gaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-13-2008 09:04 AM
DIGI 002 & MIDI - HUGE problems...PLEASE help!!!!! yogi snaps 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2005 12:34 AM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com