Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2010, 05:52 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Testing for secons HD card

I have just installed PT 8.0.3 HD2 on a new computer with Win7 64 bit.
I was running XP before.
I would like to ask how I can test that PT is reading both cards?
They're both PCIe.

When I go to Setup>Hardware and under Peripherals window I only see one card.
It says "HD Core PCIe #1"
Is there a way to verify this?

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2010, 07:16 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Testing for secons HD card

I suppose if DigiTest registers it, it must be there.

True?

GD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:58 AM
Ghengis Ghengis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: Testing for secons HD card

Look in the System Usage Window, it will list the number of DSP cards the system has found. Windows pulldown/system usage. You will have to open the window up as PT doesn't remember the window size.

cya
Ghengis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2010, 08:42 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Testing for secons HD card

Thanks for that Ghengis.

Under TDM I have:
Voices Allocated; 2/48
Time Slots Used; 7/512

Under Core PCIe #1:
HD Engine; 100% (all read, don't know if this is OK)
StereoMixer24; 14

Under AccellPCIe #1:
Everything is blank

Note I don't have an active session on.

Does this look OK to you?

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2010, 01:41 PM
Ghengis Ghengis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: Testing for secons HD card

If it's listing a 2nd PCIe Card then it looks registered. Looks like in playback settings you are only set to 48 or 32 voices with 1 dsp card. Goto playback settings and change the playback to be 96 voices/2 dsps.

Then create a new session, create a whole stack of tracks (eg 48), then if you option+click on an insert you can create a whole lot of plugins. This will start to fill up your second DSP card. All looks Ok!

cya
Ghengis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2010, 06:41 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Testing for secons HD card

Thanks for the tip.
I did exactly what you said.

GD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
testing accel card pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 20 08-21-2012 01:29 AM
OT:Testing 1,2,3 Bazzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-04-2004 03:31 PM
Mic Testing - FYI Kenny Gioia Tips & Tricks 52 12-04-2002 01:43 AM
Testing, Testing, Testing 24-bit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-28-2002 07:46 PM
Testing your DAW (you may want to know this) Drastikpup1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-22-2001 03:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com