Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2010, 08:06 AM
kilroyrock kilroyrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Default freezes while working on a project?

Hi Everyone, I've been living with this problem for a minute now, it just doesn't make sense:

I'm running PTHD2 pci on a dual processor amd, 4 gigs ram, the computer is good enough to run this for sure. I have the amd timing fix on there as well.

I've got 18 tracks and about 6 auxes in a project i'm working on. There ARE plugins on, nothing crazy, a few waves, mostly the digi eq plugins, as i'm still tracking and wanted to just get a good sound to inspire me while I work.

I'll be playing back a file and then i open a plugin that's already on the track, and it'll freeze. I have to restart. I'll then bring it back up, and I'll try to just change the input on a channel to record, and it'll freeze. It's frozen while just zooming in while playing. I've created a new channel once, saved it, then started playing and it then froze. I restarted the computer and I was able to record on the new channel without a problem.

Has anyone had similar problems happen to them? Any ideas as to what the problem could be? It doesn't seem to be a trash preferences fix, it's a relatively new computer, new SATA hard drive.. I'm just at a loss.

Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2010, 04:54 AM
Blackthorn Blackthorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Default Re: freezes while working on a project?

What version of PT are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2010, 10:37 AM
kilroyrock kilroyrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: freezes while working on a project?

Sorry for taking so long to reply, I'm building a new studio, buying a house and getting married in a month time frame.


I'm running 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2010, 02:04 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: freezes while working on a project?

Frankly I would go back to 8.01 CS3 and see if its all good there. If so, then clone it and go to 8.03 and start ringing out the issues.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2010, 02:11 PM
kilroyrock kilroyrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: freezes while working on a project?

That's my last ditch effort, I was hoping someone had already had this problem and figured this one out for me :)


No reason to re-invent the wheel on this one, unfortunately there are so many different reasons why this could be happening. I just don't want to hear "you should just buy a mac."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:11 PM
kilroyrock kilroyrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Unhappy Re: freezes while working on a project?

Just had it lock up on 16 tracks, no plugins. I am dying here!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2010, 09:32 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: freezes while working on a project?

Go ahead and post a Sandra Report.
That always helps.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2010, 09:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: freezes while working on a project?

If you run XP, then I agree and would roll back to 8.0.1
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2010, 10:54 AM
kilroyrock kilroyrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: freezes while working on a project?

I'll do that. I think all this mess started when I did the updates. I'll also post the sandra on Tuesday if 8.0.1 doesn't fix it for monday. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2010, 06:57 AM
kilroyrock kilroyrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: freezes while working on a project?

here is the sandra report, thank you SO much for any help!!!

Rob

************************************************** *

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : rock
User : The Alrocky

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+
Speed : 2.61GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Platform Compliance : AMD LIVE!
Mainboard : Gigabyte M57SLI-S4
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) FE 11/22/2007
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : AMD Athlon 64 / Opteron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1GHz (2GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 373MHz (746MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-21-6-3)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-21-6-3)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-21-6-3)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-21-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS (16 SP 1.7GHz, 256MB DDR2 2x400MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD3200AVJB-63WKA0 (320GB, ATA100, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 298GB (C:)
WDC WD3200AAKS-00B3A0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (R:)
Seagate ST3750640AS (750.2GB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 699GB (E:)
SONY DVD RW DRU-700A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 298GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200AVJB-63WKA0 (320GB, ATA100, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
SATA (R:) : 298GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200AAKS-00B3A0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ SONY DVD RW DRU-700A (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Backup 1 (E:) : 699GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3750640AS (750.2GB, USB/SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte MCP55 LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8716F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte MCP55 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte MCP55 IDE
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte MCP55 SATA Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte MCP55 SATA Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte MCP55 SATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte MCP55 USB Controller
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte MCP55 USB Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 2

Network Services
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 FireWire freezes system on project(s) startup Bendik Jensen Windows 1 06-01-2013 01:51 PM
Line Ins not working on project mix Infiltrator Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-12-2010 12:58 PM
PT crashes/freezes when changing to another project or on shutdown LSD-Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2009 05:59 AM
ProJect Mix I/O Randomly not working. MMoran01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-12-2008 09:35 AM
882/20 I/O, Project II working on G4 Matt Lightbourn Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-29-2002 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com