Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2007, 01:35 PM
moisesgalvan moisesgalvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Default i have a huge problem!!! please help!

i am using an mbox2 on my apple macbookspecs:
2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB memory
200GB hard drive1
Double-layer SuperDrive
and pro tools was working then i restart my computer and when i try to open pro tools the symbol bounces twice and nothing happens!!!!! please help! whats going on wrong?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2007, 01:50 PM
sky88dd sky88dd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 322
Default Re: i have a huge problem!!! please help!

OSX 10.4.9/10.4.10
Did you by any chance updated your Mac OS?
If you did, the link will give you some info.
Hope that helps.
__________________
PPC G5 Dual 2.0, 8.5G Ram
PT 8 cs2 OSX 10.5.8
MBP Core 2 Duo 2.16, 2G Ram
PT 8 cs2 OSX 10.5.8
Mbox 2 Pro, Mini, Micro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2007, 02:22 PM
moisesgalvan moisesgalvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: i have a huge problem!!! please help!

i think i updated to .10 bu then thank to your help i found the way to download .9 again but i cant install it cause it says its the wrong volume format!! what am i doing wrong!?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2007, 04:48 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: i have a huge problem!!! please help!

You can't downgrade an OS version, you need to download the 10.4.10 combo update from Apple and install that, also install the the pace prebinding script.

cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2007, 04:51 PM
moisesgalvan moisesgalvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: i have a huge problem!!! please help!

could you please give me the links ? please i do not know much about what you just said. could you ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 08:35 AM
Having a HUGE problem with going from HD1 to HD2 !!!!!!! S.w.A.t Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-10-2010 07:58 AM
I have a huge Problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-15-2008 06:34 PM
I have a Huge Problem!! Jesus H. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-19-2005 11:00 PM
HUGE PROBLEM!!! PLEASE HELP!!!! juneaudio General Discussion 3 12-21-2001 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com