Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2006, 04:59 AM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Problem met on a studio session ...

Hi everyone,
i have made a record session on a studio equiped with a Protools system. The soft version was TDM 6.9. The converters were a digital 192 and an Apogee AD8000, the rig was clocked on the Apogee. The problem met was that i had late to start the record, maybe 5 second but any late on the playback. I have changed several times the disk allocation to try on different hard disk .....nothing changes. The playback preference was 128 samples, 80 %, 1 dsp with 48 voices, DAE level 2. No pre roll to the record, no sync, ........ It's the first time i meet this problem. I think that there is a easy answer but i can't find it !
I need some advices.
Regards,
Julien.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:01 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Problem met on a studio session ...

i "think" i know what is happening

possibly 2 things

in your prefs are you in open ended "unlimited record"
try changing that to 7 minutes ....about as long as any song would EVER dream of going
unless you need a longer record time.......use some reasonable defined number rather than infinite record

or try this

is the 2 bar countoff function invoked in the midi section of the transport which you may even have hidden in the pull down menu transport option prefs

these things usually fix your problem for me if i understand what you are saying here
a common snafu

the other one that gets me is when a session comes in with the names not on the files in the edit window....every time digi changes software a lot of the pull downs change and the learning curve becomes apparant....after a while we get used to the new ways and we find that DIGI tried to continue to make it eronomically correct and more user friendly which should always be the goal....right?

merry christmas

now you have more room at the inn for your Christ child to light up your world.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:35 AM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Re: Problem met on a studio session ...

Thank you for the answer.
The midi countoff can't be the solution because it affects both playback and record.
It can be the "unlimited record" on preference, but i am not very sure ....
Is there anyone who knows something else ?
Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:37 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Problem met on a studio session ...

you MUST try changing that umlimited choice and report back to la familia
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:52 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Problem met on a studio session ...

Countoff can be enabled for both playback and record. Check your click/countoff settings (double-click the metronome button in the transport).
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2006, 09:04 AM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Re: Problem met on a studio session ...

Quote:
Countoff can be enabled for both playback and record. Check your click/countoff settings (double-click the metronome button in the transport).
It's the solution .......great, thanks to the comunity.
I didn't know that we could insert a countoff just only on the record.
Always learning is the key !
Best regards.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2006, 04:37 AM
ChrisMitchell ChrisMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 163
Default Where is that setting?

Hi,

I hate to hijack the post like this, but this is directly related to my problem. Where exactly is the Disk Allocation in Pro Tools TDM 6.x? Give me a step by step if you could.

I'm not near the system, and I'm trying to tell someone else where to look for it and am having no luck. I'm not a Pro Tools guru, only a computer nut, so I've only seen it once and that was years ago.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:19 AM
ChrisMitchell ChrisMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 163
Default Re: Where is that setting?

I found it. Nevermind. It's called "Open Ended Record Allocation" in Pro Tools 6.x, which is why I couldn't tell my partner where to find it over the phone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Taking PT session to another studio RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2011 12:04 PM
Session 8 for mac info, version 2.0 and 882 Studio blackmacdaddy Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 07-09-2005 09:47 PM
Session 8 interface looks like 882 studio ? blackmacdaddy Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 05-16-2005 08:43 PM
Bringing Session to Professional Studio PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 03-04-2004 01:02 AM
d24 card w/ 882 Studio (session 8) meklemm Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-20-2003 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com