Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2013, 09:48 PM
pmc2013 pmc2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Help! Pop filter not used

Music is part of life. I recorded some tracks without a pop filter. All words that start with PRO, Po come out real strong. Can someone assist me with a pop sound or pop remover software/pop editor or whatever it is called.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Computer: Windows 7, 64 bit.
Interface: M-Audio Fast Track C400
I have Protools SE 8.0.3

Thank you all

PMC Mark Pedzi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2013, 07:07 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Help! Pop filter not used

The first thing I would do is to use audiosuite, under eq, and grab the 1 band in high pass mode. Select the P word. Set it for 100 hz or higher depending on how high in pitch the track is.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:17 PM
pmc2013 pmc2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Help! Pop filter not used

I have Protools SE 8.0.3 and I do not see an option or tab that says audiosuite.
Any ideas for Protools SE 8.0.3?
__________________
Computer: Windows 7, 64 bit.
Interface: M-Audio Fast Track C400
I have Protools SE 8.0.3

Thank you all

PMC Mark Pedzi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:49 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Help! Pop filter not used

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc2013 View Post
I have Protools SE 8.0.3 and I do not see an option or tab that says audiosuite.
Any ideas for Protools SE 8.0.3?
Not in the top menu where u change the playback engine? That menu
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2013, 10:37 PM
pmc2013 pmc2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Help! Pop filter not used

No I use Protools SE 8.0.3 and it does not have the audiosuite in the top menu.
Any other assistance is appreciated for a pop remover software or editor??
__________________
Computer: Windows 7, 64 bit.
Interface: M-Audio Fast Track C400
I have Protools SE 8.0.3

Thank you all

PMC Mark Pedzi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2013, 04:47 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Re: Help! Pop filter not used

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc2013 View Post
No I use Protools SE 8.0.3 and it does not have the audiosuite in the top menu.
Any other assistance is appreciated for a pop remover software or editor??
1) You can use a Notch Filter in the RTAS EQ plugin and automate the plosive.
2) You can draw out the plosive with the pencil tool.
3) Cut and paste a p from another part or re-record, and swap the original with that.

You probably need to use a little crossfade for number 3.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2013, 07:15 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Help! Pop filter not used

You have it but it might be grayed out if your plugins aren't loading right. I have/had 6,7.4, 9, 10, and 8 on the mac.
The menu bar should be in this order from left to right:
File Edit View Track Region Event AudioSuite Options Setup Window Help

The only difference now is Marketplace was added right before where Help is located and now regions are now called clips.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-2013, 09:20 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,318
Default Re: Help! Pop filter not used

Quote:
Originally Posted by soybalm View Post
The first thing I would do is to use audiosuite, under eq, and grab the 1 band in high pass mode. Select the P word. Set it for 100 hz or higher depending on how high in pitch the track is.
Exactly!

The waves linear low-band sounds so good for this that I stopped using pop filters because they screw up the midrange.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asking About Filter Kade B Tips & Tricks 2 02-21-2012 01:06 AM
pop filter hef Post - Surround - Video 1 07-02-2008 12:35 PM
Any good Filter / Step Filter Plug-ins? Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-07-2006 05:01 PM
pop “filter” Fritz Tips & Tricks 3 12-03-2003 08:28 PM
what pop filter should i get? Felix General Discussion 8 05-19-2003 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com