Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2010, 09:14 AM
cgeaves cgeaves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default Unable to locate M-Audio hardware

I've just purchased Pro Tools M-Powered Essential with a Fast Track M-Audio interface. Loaded the drivers, installed the software and when I open the software from the icon on my desktop it won't open completely and gives me this message....."Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on."

As far as I can tell the Fast Track interface is USB powered and has no on/off button. I can't even get into the program. I'm sure this is stupid but if anyone can help it would be appreciated. I even thought I had a bad piece of hardware and just went back to Best Buy and exchanged it for a new one.

No change. Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2010, 12:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Unable to locate M-Audio hardware

Take some time and review the categories of the DUC. This is for Pro Tools HD users. M-Audio is a completely different thread.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2010, 05:34 PM
cgeaves cgeaves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Unable to locate M-Audio hardware

Sorry! Thanks for the guidance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com