Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2002, 01:59 PM
J. FO J. FO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: input 3&4 do not work!

One thing to always try if you're having trouble with those inputs is to shut down and check the connections of the cable connecting the box to the pci card. it's very picky about this. usually reconnecting and booting back up takes care of it.
__________________
Jeremy Forbis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2002, 06:46 PM
toadies toadies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 61
Default Re: input 3&4 do not work!

started to work but don't anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2002, 08:15 PM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: input 3&4 do not work!

Isn't the cable between the card and the unit a standard scsi thing? Can't you just replace it?
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2002, 09:49 PM
toadiesXJ toadiesXJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 125
Default Re: input 3&4 do not work!

ok i figured out why, after messing with it for 1-2 hours. only for channel 3 and 4 you have to have the moniter mode selected? now why is that?
__________________
www.codehero.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2002, 12:10 AM
toadies toadies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 61
Default input 3&4 do not work!

This is messed up. What could be wrong?

I'm running 5.3.1 on XP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2002, 12:15 AM
keny keny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Potomac, Md USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: input 3&4 do not work!

Try checking your i\o setup and restoring the outputs to their defaults.
__________________
just to toot my own horn, I am in the process of relocating to Los Angeles and lookign for a job, so if anybody knows someone who can help me get established as an audio engineer and producer, check out my creds at http://www.kenyruyter.com and call me 310-909-9115

myspace page
http://www.kenyruyter.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only input 1-2 work. Why?! (control24) Tazio ICON & C|24 0 07-01-2012 03:13 AM
6.4 on OS 10.3.4 digital input doesn't work ybstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-06-2006 01:04 PM
RCA S/PDIF input on 001 won't work! btlguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-20-2004 05:31 PM
MTC in to 001 MIDI input. Does it work? evandaum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-30-2001 08:50 PM
SPDIF Input Doesn't Work K-Wolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-28-2000 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com