Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2020, 12:23 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 601
Default Changing keyboard language

Hi all!

Question for all of you who use PT and have a non US keyboard.

Have you figured out how to automagically change keyboard language to US when opening PT?

It would make my life 1.3% better if I didn't have to switch layout manually every time I open PT. ;-)
__________________
Newest Pro Tools on mac & pc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2020, 09:28 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,568
Default Re: Changing keyboard language

Have you looked in Preferences?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2020, 12:24 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 601
Default Re: Changing keyboard language

Yeah. Can't see any place to make PT change keyboard layout.
__________________
Newest Pro Tools on mac & pc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2020, 10:23 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,568
Default Re: Changing keyboard language

Quote:
Originally Posted by lode View Post
Yeah. Can't see any place to make PT change keyboard layout.
The Thread Title says "language", your post says "layout", which is it?

If it's actually language, look under the Display Tab in Preferences. If it's actually your keyboard layout, AFAIK, not possible without a third party app.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2020, 01:52 PM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 601
Default Re: Changing keyboard language

Sorry. I meant layout.
__________________
Newest Pro Tools on mac & pc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2018.4 auto-switching keyboard language? gugu Pro Tools 2018 12 06-06-2019 04:17 AM
11.3.2 auto-switching keyboard language? Frank Kruse Pro Tools 11 6 09-06-2018 07:55 AM
Trouble with input source/keyboard language [SOLVED] marcelkavka macOS 2 11-05-2014 11:08 PM
Keyboard language/Layout lode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-12-2007 02:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com