Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2021, 04:18 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 95
Default No such file or directory (2)

To ProTools Users,


I get the following error after I launch ProTools HD 12.8.1 or 12.8.3.

Could not complete your request because No such file or directory (2) while creating "Plug-in Settings" .

Any ideas what would remove this issue and get any of these versions of ProTools up and running.


Regards


Mark Ireland
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2021, 11:01 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: No such file or directory (2)

You are not providing any clear info about your system or what basic troubleshooting you have already tried. Start at “help us help you” up the top of each DUC web page. And provide the info asked for there... folks cannot guess if your profile info is up to date or which system this happens on.

What have you changed? When does this happen? Opening an existing session? A new session? Opening Pro Tools without a session? Have you even tried Trashing Prefs? Got removable drives attached? Try ejecting them all. Try testing from a new admin user account.

There are many many past threads on DUC about this error message. Use the site:duc.avid.com qualifier on Google search. And work through stuff there that has solved this for others.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2021, 12:43 PM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 95
Default Re: No such file or directory (2)

To Darryl,


I tried to find a preferences folder at ~/Library/Preferences /Avid to delete it on the laptop also tried Peter Gates PT Prefs helper to see if this would work but its had no effect.

Having upgraded the software from version 10 HD through to 11 and up to 12.8.1 over time this has probably caused the problem.

I also keep more that one version of PROTools on the 2Tb SSD drive and I lately added a trial version of ProTools Ultimate 20.9.123 but see it was not supported on macOS High Sierra 10.13.4

The Could not complete your request because No such file or directory (2) while creating "Plug-in Settings" comes up after launching PTools and loading plugins but shows the error after clicking ok the software quits.

Not tried a new user admin account the system has already to much data on this SSD drive.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2021, 01:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: No such file or directory (2)

I am not sure I follow all you are saying.

Are you saying you looked for ~/Library/Preferences/Avid and it was not there... ? ~/Preferences is a hidden folder by default. You can get to it via Terminal or in the Finder by using the menu item "Go" and holding down the option key will then show the Library folder. If the whole folder is literally not there that's interesting.

While poking around there you might look at log files from failed startups in ~/Library/Logs/Avid and just see if there is any more clues there.

The 2TB SSD is your boot drive? How have you got multiple versions of Pro Tools installed? ... and that may directly be your problem.

Why does the disk having too much data on a drive stop you creating another admin user.... if it's that full you may have other problems. You don't even need a session to reproduce the problem. And a new user account uses very little space on disk.

Anyhow big picture next steps seem straightforward if things still are not working including removing all the various Pro Tools versions, temp. moving all .aaxplugin files out of the plugin folder and trashing prefs, installing a clean supported Pro Tools version with standard plugins and seeing if it works at all. And if that does not fix it then a new macOS install.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin directory security weakness - check your plugin directory permissions Darryl Ramm macOS 13 01-21-2020 04:54 AM
No such file or directory (2) while creating "Plug-In Settings". SnakeyD2 Pro Tools 11 3 11-08-2016 11:12 AM
master PT audio file directory? tragibigzanda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-28-2009 01:11 PM
OSX Open Directory SteveH44 Post - Surround - Video 7 07-27-2006 07:16 AM
Normalized audio file in root directory avaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-14-2006 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com