Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2011, 04:22 PM
steffen75 steffen75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Default Initializing Hardware DSI

I get this error message when starting up ProTools.

Mac 2 x 2.4 Quad-Core with Mac OS 10.6.8 and ProTools 9.0.3.

I had a Digi PCIe Core card and an Accel card in an old computer and ProTools booted up fine. If I move the PCIe Core Card to the new computer ProTools still boots up fine. However, when I add the Accel card the computer stops at the "Initializing Hardware DSI" stage.

I thought maybe I had damaged the Accel card when I moved it to the new computer so I put the cards in the old comptuer and ran the Digi Test which says both the core and the accel card are fine. Digi Test in the new computer fails which is why I had to move them back to run Digi Test.

Then I thought it might be the PCIe slots on the new computer but Apple Hardware Test shows no errors. I've Uninstalled and Reinstalled the software, trashed prefs, and can't seem to solve this problem.

Basically, the cards work in one computer but not in the other and Apple Hardware Tests says the computer is fine.

Any suggestions? Should I call Apple or take my new computer in for further inspection?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2011, 09:38 PM
steffen75 steffen75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: Initializing Hardware DSI

Took my computer into the Genius Bar at Apple and still had no luck. I for the life of me can't figure out why both cards work in one computer but in my new computer the Accel card causes ProTools to not open.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2011, 09:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Initializing Hardware DSI

what's the old computer?
are you sure the Accel card is seated well and the retaining bar is seated tight? slots 3 & 4 are a pain on the Mac Pros
TDM Flex cable is going the correct way?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2011, 03:07 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: Initializing Hardware DSI

check if the cards pop out when you fasten the screw-plate.

anything else inside the new mac? whatดs connected to it on usb, firewire...

please check on both cards if the resistor rs35 looks fine (on the end of the cards)
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2011, 07:18 AM
bakedbeansrecord bakedbeansrecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: on a mountaintop in Maine
Posts: 30
Default Re: Initializing Hardware DSI

Mac Pro 1,1 with PT 9.03 HD3 and a 192 I/O: Running fine last night and for months. This morning: boot up of PT stops and hangs at the "Initializing Hardware (DSI)" window. Is this for sure an Accel card issue or could it be a problem with the 192 or the Core card?
__________________
Beans--the musical fruit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2011, 11:01 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Initializing Hardware DSI

Does it work with only the core card installed

Check R35, and the 3 capacitors directly above r35
Are the all attaced to the PCB ?
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2011, 12:03 PM
bakedbeansrecord bakedbeansrecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: on a mountaintop in Maine
Posts: 30
Default Re: Initializing Hardware DSI

Hi "Dude",
Thanks for the advice. I will check that...
__________________
Beans--the musical fruit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD8 - Stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI) RoofTopLuki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-08-2014 12:03 AM
pro tools 10 HD stuck at Initializing Hardware (DSI) blujway macOS 3 05-15-2012 05:28 AM
Problem Initializing Hardware (DSI) StanleyPat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-03-2009 09:32 AM
PT 7.3 crashes when initializing Hardware September Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-12-2007 11:44 AM
Initializing Hardware (DSI) ....Won't BOOT!! dversion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-11-2005 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com