Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2003, 03:30 PM
cakes cakes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 188
Default auto-tuning a breathy vocal

Anyone have experience trying to auto-tune a breathy vocal? I'm having a tough time with it. The problem is that when the singer holds out a note, auto-tune detects the note, then doesn't, then does again - the red line (in graphical mode) looks like a dotted line on every note. I guess there's not enough "pitch" in her voice to detect all the time. If I try to tune the note in any way, it only tunes the parts of the note it detected, so I get almost like a vibrato - tuned, then not tuned, then tuned, etc.

I've tried different kinds of voice (soprano, alto, instrument), and different values for retune and tracking. Any ideas?

Thanks.

cakes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2003, 05:09 PM
Redhouse_Janke Redhouse_Janke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 84
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

Tell her to take singing lessons [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Just joking,

Maybe you should try out the wave mecanics
Pitch Doctor, a friend of mine claimed it to be both cheaper and better. (I΄m not a sales rep, just a simple musician). Maybe there΄s a demo to help u out.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2003, 06:20 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

I take it you're tried adjusting the "choosy" parameter in the plug-in? I have had issues in the past with whispered vocals or breathy vocals where the plug-in couldn't detect the pitch.. in that case, I've resorted to using Pitch Doctor or an AS pitch shift plug-in. Pitch 'n Time may be a good option.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2003, 06:42 PM
jho jho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 184
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

You may have already tried this, but I only use auto tune usually as AudioSuite plug and just fix the very offending notes...leave the rest natural.
__________________
J.Ho
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2003, 06:43 PM
D Clarkson D Clarkson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

How about Melodyne?
I've seen and heard wicked things with this thing,without screwing up the quality...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2003, 09:56 PM
cakes cakes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 188
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

Thanks for the suggestions, guys. I might take a look at those other plugs, though for now I'm stuck with Auto-tune. I definitely played with the "choosy" parameter, and sometimes it helps, but not usually, at least on this vocal. And I am *definitely* only tuning certain notes, in Audiosuite. (and yes, I used simple pitch-shift plugs a couple of times)

Actually, probably the best thing that came out of this experience is that when I told the producer how much trouble I was having tuning the singer's vocals, he said he would work harder with her next time to get her to sing in tune. Nice to see, though I don't think he meant "singers in general" - just this one, because her voice is so breathy. In other words, he might work harder to record good vocals with this singer, but only because he can't get away with less.

cakes
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2003, 10:19 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

Here's something to try. (Never tried it)

Try eqing the hell out of it before it hits autotune.

Cut some hi's and boost some mids.

Auto tune might detect that better.

If it does detect it, then make a stereo track with both sides being the same thing.

Then eq the left side (dual mono - right bypassed) the way I described and then set autotune to stereo but tracked by the left side.

Then record just the right sides output to another track.

Might work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2003, 09:34 AM
Donny Donny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Pacifica, CA, USA
Posts: 313
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

Great idea, Produceher. Cakes - let us know if you try that and whether or not it helps. I'm curious. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2003, 08:55 PM
cakes cakes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 188
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

Produceher, that is a *great* freakin' idea. I was trying to think of ways to EQ the vocal but tune the un-EQ'd vocal, but I couldn't get my head around it like you did.

Unfortunately (?), the producer I was working with was happy with the tuning job I did the first time around (mostly with pitch-shift), so no more working on that one. Sorry I couldn't provide any insight about your trick, Produceher. But next time this comes up, I'll definitely try it, and I'll let you guys know. Thanks for the help!

cakes
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-26-2003, 06:38 AM
beech beech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 235
Default Re: auto-tuning a breathy vocal

I've had the same problem recently and I simply put a Focusrite before auto tune and boosted the signal by 20db. I certainly improved the ability to draw the pitch in graphic mode. I do believe I prefered the older version of autotune. I've never had to do this before, and I'm working with the same singer. There are only a couple of things I'm now doing differently:
Using Soundelux 251
Recording at 88.2k
I've been in touch with Antares ... I've even sent them a screenshot of the problem, along with the relevent vocal line. Support never even replied!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delayed Compensation for Auto-tuning Few Vocal Spots Danos1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-01-2010 12:48 AM
A quick question about auto-tuning and midi kbruff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-16-2009 11:18 AM
Vocals: pitch correction / auto-tuning Joemamma Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-07-2006 01:24 PM
Tuning A Vocal Track tempest18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-23-2004 07:33 PM
TC Voice Tool or Antares for vocal tuning?? NL Tips & Tricks 4 07-15-2000 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com