Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2016, 08:32 PM
PeterScherr PeterScherr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sai Kung, Hong Kong SAR
Posts: 158
Default Strange waveform redraw behavior after audio suite render

Hi, just noticed this one this evening.

I rendered a clip with cedar declick, and though there was no apparent change in level, the waveform re-draw looked much hotter.

This got me curious, so I tried simply consolidating a piece of the same audio file with the same result.

Rendering any audiosuite plugin in bypass mode gave me the same result. No audible change, but "loud" looking waveforms.

I've attached some screenshots here.

(I'm editing audiobooks, and there are people who qc my work who may be disturbed when they see this, so it's important that it looks the way that it sounds)

Anybody else notice this behavior?

PTHD 12.4
Mac os 10.10.5 Just did these two incremental updates a couple of weeks ago, and tonight is the first time that I've noticed this.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Before render.jpg (42.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg After render.jpg (42.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Before consolidate_.jpg (23.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg After consolidate_.jpg (24.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2016, 08:47 PM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Re: Strange waveform redraw behavior after audio suite render

similar happened in PTHD9.0.6
When rendering BombFactory Click remover...
The output redraw was empty, but sound was ok.

In HD10.3.10 does not sound ok.

If sounds ok... I don't pay much attention.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2016, 05:28 PM
PeterScherr PeterScherr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sai Kung, Hong Kong SAR
Posts: 158
Default Re: Strange waveform redraw behavior after audio suite render

Bump!

(I'm editing audiobooks, and there are people who qc my work who may be disturbed when they see this, so it's important that it looks the way that it sounds)

Anybody else notice this behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2016, 01:03 AM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: Strange waveform redraw behavior after audio suite render

Try deleting the wavecache file and restart the session. Protools will redraw everything.

If audio is not affected, then anyone putting it on another daw or even importing in protools as audio should show up ok as the waveform is going to be redrawn again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2016, 01:11 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: Strange waveform redraw behavior after audio suite render

Ugh. That is kind of crappy. Does resetting the waveform zoom (control-alt-command-[ ) help? Or selecting the whole track and "Recalculate Waveform Overviews"? I can't get it to happen here, but I have had a few strange things with waveforms before.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2016, 10:00 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,675
Default Re: Strange waveform redraw behavior after audio suite render

in the Clip Bin .. recalculate Waveforms .. maybe !!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2016, 02:06 PM
PeterScherr PeterScherr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sai Kung, Hong Kong SAR
Posts: 158
Default Re: Strange waveform redraw behavior after audio suite render

Thanks all,

Recalculating waveform overviews works well

But now I'm having occasional audible artifacts in the audiosuite rendered sections. Reminds me of the early days of audiosuite when it was clear that an audiosuite process could sound very different from the real-time process of the same plug with the same settings.

I can work around it by undoing and rendering again. This clears up the problem most of the time.

But it doesn't inspire confidence.

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blank file after Audio Suite render? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2012 08:58 AM
Elastic Audio strange behavior roberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-19-2008 02:18 PM
Strange Waveform Behavior pfo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-17-2008 01:06 AM
Audio Suite VS TDM behavior question Jeff Schmidt Tips & Tricks 2 07-01-2002 10:24 AM
Audio Suite Plugins Don't Render! Superbee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-30-2001 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com