Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:12 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default How to prevent all tracks from being selected

Often, all of my tracks are selected and I'm not sure why. Something I am doing results in all tracks selected.

So when I do things like, delete, duplicate etc. I get much more than I wanted.

Have to force the unselect of all tracks by enabling 'link track and edit election' and pretend to edit a track.

Anyway, it's annoying. Any help on why I am getting all of tracks selected all the time? Something I am doing without realizing it.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:27 PM
shotgunndunn shotgunndunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 81
Default

Press 'P' or ';' this will change the selection up or down.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2012, 08:41 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: How to prevent all tracks from being selected

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
Often, all of my tracks are selected and I'm not sure why. Something I am doing results in all tracks selected.

So when I do things like, delete, duplicate etc. I get much more than I wanted.

Have to force the unselect of all tracks by enabling 'link track and edit election' and pretend to edit a track.

Anyway, it's annoying. Any help on why I am getting all of tracks selected all the time? Something I am doing without realizing it.
If you're clicking in the Timeline, then it sometimes selects all the tracks (I think this is when "Link Track and Edit Selection" is selected). Otherwise, you can Ctrl + click on a track name to deselect that one track, then click it again to select it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2012, 04:59 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Smile Re: How to prevent all tracks from being selected

Based on your guys responses I played around with PT and I found the way I get into this problem.

If I turn on both 'Link Timeline and Edit' AND 'Link Track and Edit', and then select a timeline section, all the tracks will be selected.

Now if you turn off the same two 'Link ...' buttons, then all of the tracks are still selected, but you can't unselect them. There is no unselect all tracks button that I can find.

I see now that if I just leave the 'Link...' buttons engaged then I don't get stuck like this.



Well, I am still getting into all tracks being selected when I don't want it sometimes even with both buttons in. Can't figure out what the key reason is.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2012, 07:06 PM
nickacuff1289 nickacuff1289 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Jefferson City, TN
Posts: 10
Default Re: How to prevent all tracks from being selected

Same problem, even with or without link buttons. somebody that knows how to for this please help cause I can't finish editing my work cause of this
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2013, 09:44 AM
SHEED2005GRNT SHEED2005GRNT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to prevent all tracks from being selected

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickacuff1289 View Post
Same problem, even with or without link buttons. somebody that knows how to for this please help cause I can't finish editing my work cause of this

dont know if this was answered for you but if you want to unselect tracks press option and click the track and it will be unselected.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2013, 09:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,466
Default Re: How to prevent all tracks from being selected

Make sure the ALL group is not enabled.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2013, 09:00 AM
bazeebond bazeebond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to prevent all tracks from being selected

In the groups window, (bottom left PT10), ensure you click to deselect the group that your tracks are contained in.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2019, 12:03 PM
sjallyn sjallyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Irvington, New York
Posts: 9
Default Re: How to prevent all tracks from being selected

I have the exact same problem and have no idea why this happens. Makes me crazy and I really hate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All my tracks are selected (highlighted). How to get rid of this? RiF Getting Started 15 05-16-2013 09:17 PM
can't stop all tracks from being selected aldersyde Pro Tools 10 1 05-30-2012 06:59 AM
Pro Tools 9.06, all tracks selected? stresstour Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-14-2012 05:04 PM
cannot convert selected tracks philipp m 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-15-2002 04:52 PM
cannot group selected tracks? claudeklauss Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-10-2001 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com