Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2015, 04:04 AM
Dagg Dagg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Default PT First

Hello guys

I installed PT First (Windows 7, 2.6 Dual Core) and everything works. Then I installed Xpand/2 but PT failed to recognize it. I restarted PC several times, but there was same problem present.

Do you have any hint?

Thanks in advance

Dagg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2015, 05:35 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: PT First

only PI/VIs bought through the Avid store work with First
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2015, 10:09 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,643
Default Re: PT First

where did you get the Xpand2 installer? It needs to be the one included for PT First. Get it from your Avid account or the Avid Application Manager or the Store

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...Q#XpandMissing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com