Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-09-2019, 08:58 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,073
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Does auto banking work with the Ap yet? Running 2019.5 Ultimate
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-2019, 09:34 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael c View Post
Does auto banking work with the Ap yet? Running 2019.5 Ultimate
Yes with the latest Eucontrol
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2019, 10:03 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,073
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

I’ll have to check it at the studio tomorrow. I couldn’t get it to work today but didn’t spend a long time with it. Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-12-2019, 10:53 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 607
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

I was trying this today with 2019.5 and couldn't get the app to follow the channel clicked on the screen.
It follows aux and plugin selection but not channel.
Is there a magic sequence of checkboxes to make this work or is it not yet implemented?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-12-2019, 10:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I was trying this today with 2019.5 and couldn't get the app to follow the channel clicked on the screen.
It follows aux and plugin selection but not channel.
Is there a magic sequence of checkboxes to make this work or is it not yet implemented?
Where are you clicking? Look on page 5 of the Whats New Guide for how this works and where to click.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-12-2019, 11:05 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 607
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Thanks Eddie, I'll check the manual.
Does it not just follow the attentioned track like the hardware surface?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.9, PT 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-12-2019, 11:07 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Sorry, I missed that this is the Control App. No this is not implemented yet...on the list for later this year.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2019, 07:06 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 154
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

still not working here, any news ?
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-20-2019, 09:11 AM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Still waiting ...
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2019.6 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 09:54 PM
Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed! Chief Technician Artist Series 13 04-23-2013 03:12 PM
Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7 sleiweke Artist Series 40 04-16-2013 06:42 AM
Shift + Option + Record Enable not working with MIDI and Audio Track selected, why??? enzomolinari Pro Tools 9 0 07-20-2011 08:00 AM
Auto-bank on Control 24? Oroz ICON & C|24 2 03-20-2011 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com