Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2019, 12:47 PM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 240
Default Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

My Dadman Monitor Profile is intermittent on both my S6 systems. Sometimes it will show up , get locked to the surface and then when Pro Tools is launched it disappears. Other times it will not show up at all. This was solid when I had 18.3 software installed.


My 2 set ups are:
PTUlt. 19.6
S6 19.5.1.44
WS Control 19.5.1.44
Dadman 5.3.1.10
Sys #2
PTUlt. 19.6
S6 19.7.0.101
WS Control 19.7.0.101
Dadman 5.3.1.10


Both systems have the same issue. They also have MTRX box as the main monitor box.


Thanks,
Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2019, 03:45 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,091
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Current version of DADman is 5.3.4.3
(don't know if this will solve your issue but I noticed that)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2019, 11:16 AM
itsmemagic itsmemagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 34
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Noticed the same issue as @Budster. We're on 5.1.1.2, time to update!?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2019, 11:46 AM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 11
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

i have had this same issue on virtually every version of S6 and DADman. sometimes the DADman monitor profile fully loads, sometimes it only partially loads, like the lower part of the MTM screen populates, but the row of monitor sources at the top does not. sometimes all of the monitor sources populate but i cannot tap/select certain ones. sometimes the MTM fully populates but the cut/dim switches do not work.

the troubleshooting steps are typically these:
1. restart DADman
2. restart WSControl
3. restart MTM
4. on the MTM /Settings/Workstations/ disconnect then reconnect the workstation

sometimes an entire S6/Mac restart is the best option (including the S6 ethernet switch).

i am running the current versions of everything:
S6 19.9.1
DADman 5.3.4 build 3
DAD AX32 with current firmware 2.3.0.1
Pro Tool Ultimate 2019.6
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production Engineer
Saturday Night Live, NBC

Last edited by devinemke; 10-18-2019 at 02:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2019, 05:11 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 747
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

It would be great to source some data on these issues so we can help resolve them. Assuming you are running current DADman software and relatively current S6 and Pro Tools:

A few questions:

(1) Multiple WS’s on S6 system?
(2) Is DADman on the same subnet as EUCON?
(3) Auto-Launch of DADman + profile on boot?
(4) Multiple MTRX or AX32 units in profile?
(5) Any MOM units attached to profile?


thanks,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2019, 08:54 AM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 11
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Jeff,

i am not the OP here, so i don't mean to hijack this thread, but i will answer your questions, and hopefully the OP (and others) will as well to get a better idea of the problem.

1. only 1 WS connected to the S6 (Mac Pro 10.14.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6).
2. yes. all units set to external DHCP getting IPs from a Cisco RV325 router (which is running the latest firmware 1.4.2.22).
3. yes. DADman and WSControl set to auto-launch. DADman set to auto-load the default .dms and .dmsprof files.
4. only 1 single DAD AX32 (the older pre-MTRX unit with DigiLink).
5. no MOMs. no SPQ cards.

also note that as indicated this problem is intermittent. once everything connects the system works and is stable.

thanks
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production Engineer
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2019, 10:21 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 240
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
It would be great to source some data on these issues so we can help resolve them. Assuming you are running current DADman software and relatively current S6 and Pro Tools:

A few questions:

(1) Multiple WS’s on S6 system?
(2) Is DADman on the same subnet as EUCON?
(3) Auto-Launch of DADman + profile on boot?
(4) Multiple MTRX or AX32 units in profile?
(5) Any MOM units attached to profile?



I did have the newest Dadman installed, but I rolled it back once the monitoring issues started. No improvement either way.


1PT system on S6
Dadman on same subnet
Autolaunch - yes - profile on boot yes
Just 1 MTRX unit - Note this unit may need firmware updated to the latest but I was hessitant because of the issues.
No Mom's


Buddy



thanks,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2019, 10:26 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 240
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

I have done the same troubleshooting methods on my S6 systems as Devin.


Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2019, 11:14 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 747
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Greetings,

It is highly recommended to update all of the following for MTRX or AX32:

MainBoard Firmware: 2.3.0.1
Dante Firmware: 1.0.2.1
DADman: 5.3.4 build 3

Feel free to message me or email me directly if you want to discuss your specific monitor profile or update procedures.

jeff.komar@avid.com


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2019, 01:34 PM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 11
Default Re: Monitor Profile intermittent on S6

Jeff,

i am already current on all software/firmware. i do not have the Dante (Brooklyn II) card so that firmware update is not part of the equation for me.

thanks
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production Engineer
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 cue/monitor intermittent now failed omoanya ICON & C|24 0 03-26-2013 11:22 PM
Control24 Intermittent Hiss in Monitor Rwave ICON & C|24 0 07-26-2010 08:57 AM
Control Monitor Section STILL Intermittent! a2zproductions ICON & C|24 3 11-07-2008 10:29 AM
Can't monitor record enabled tracks...intermittent gollywillickers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2005 11:04 AM
Intermittent left monitor dropout Sofine ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-14-2005 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com