Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2018, 09:09 PM
taylorjheinzen taylorjheinzen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Farmington
Posts: 9
Default Re: MIDI Sustain Issues

Think I figured it out, but I'll need your guys help! (Thanks for the thoughts so far) The parameter for sustain says "sustain (64)" but every pedal I have records all the sustain data at 128. When I manually move the sustain to anything under 64, it sustains, but without any breaks. Think you were saying something bout that musicman...

Last edited by taylorjheinzen; 04-18-2018 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2018, 09:25 PM
taylorjheinzen taylorjheinzen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Farmington
Posts: 9
Default Re: MIDI Sustain Issues

The other thing for the OP, could you just post the session (mentioned in post #4) which has the good MIDI playback that was followed by the bad MIDI playback? just need that session with only that track in it. I think a lot of us would have the same sampler instrument so we could see if your session does it on our end[/QUOTE]

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6bpu2tbu4p...0%231.ptx?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-19-2018, 04:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,544
Default Re: MIDI Sustain Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorjheinzen View Post
Think I figured it out, but I'll need your guys help! (Thanks for the thoughts so far) The parameter for sustain says "sustain (64)" but every pedal I have records all the sustain data at 128. When I manually move the sustain to anything under 64, it sustains, but without any breaks. Think you were saying something bout that musicman...
Yes I did a few posts ago. Did you look at the link I posted about the various MIDI messages and what they mean along with their associated parameters? Here is a more succinct link that only deals with cc64 (sustain pedal): http://web.archive.org/web/200707231...ollers/64.html

Have you checked your setup with the snoize utility?

Lastly there is no MIDI data value of 128; it's 127 or below. Yes there's 128 steps in MIDI controller values but the counting starts at 0 (zero).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi sustain on newly recorded track is effecting all other previous midi tracks awritersparadise Pro Tools 11 1 04-23-2015 11:02 PM
Help midi sustain problem weezamiah MIDI 3 05-21-2014 03:21 PM
MIDI Sustain Keeps Going and Going anackman Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 11-20-2013 05:22 PM
MIDI Sustain Pro Tools 9 ejlucko Pro Tools 9 2 05-02-2011 11:29 PM
Midi sustain setting? play4theworld MIDI 3 09-27-2010 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com