Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-09-2018, 05:48 PM
JTee JTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Feedback loop

Hi guys,
Sorry for the delayed response, I tried changing the routing in a very basic project (just 1 track with XPand!2 loaded), but still getting the same noise issue, and there is a high latency when I play a note on my midi keyboard
see attached for the routing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Routing.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	10285   Click image for larger version

Name:	Routing2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	35.8 KB
ID:	10286  
__________________
Intel Core i5-4590 3.30 GHz
8 GB RAM
Windows 8.1
Pro Tools First 2018.3 Windows
Sound module: Roland Duo-Capture Ex
Midi controller: Roland A-49
Video/Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 635
Storage Devices
WDC WD10EZEX-60M2NA0 1TB
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-10-2018, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,544
Default Re: Feedback loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTee View Post
Hi guys,
Sorry for the delayed response, I tried changing the routing in a very basic project (just 1 track with XPand!2 loaded), but still getting the same noise issue, and there is a high latency when I play a note on my midi keyboard
see attached for the routing
Those input and output names don't look correct. On the output field for instance what is the main output of your audio interface called in I/O setup? And you don't need an input on an instrument track. And as far as latency what do you have your buffers setting at? There's also a small amount of MIDI latency.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-10-2018, 02:58 PM
JTee JTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Feedback loop

Ok, thanks.
How do I access the I/O setup?
The only option I see for Output is what shows in the screenshot in my previous post.
As for buffer settings, see attached screenshot, I've tried adjusting these settings already, but it doesn't help
Also, noticed for MIDI Input settings, it uses the word "emulated", not sure if that might be part of the issue?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MIDI_INput.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	26.7 KB
ID:	10301   Click image for larger version

Name:	Buffer_settings.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	62.2 KB
ID:	10302  
__________________
Intel Core i5-4590 3.30 GHz
8 GB RAM
Windows 8.1
Pro Tools First 2018.3 Windows
Sound module: Roland Duo-Capture Ex
Midi controller: Roland A-49
Video/Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 635
Storage Devices
WDC WD10EZEX-60M2NA0 1TB
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-11-2018, 04:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,544
Default Re: Feedback loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTee View Post
Ok, thanks.
How do I access the I/O setup?
The only option I see for Output is what shows in the screenshot in my previous post.
As for buffer settings, see attached screenshot, I've tried adjusting these settings already, but it doesn't help
Also, noticed for MIDI Input settings, it uses the word "emulated", not sure if that might be part of the issue?
I'm talking about the I/O setup in PT. Take a look at the manual aka the user's guide.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-13-2018, 05:49 AM
JTee JTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Feedback loop

ok, thanks for the suggestion.
Unfortunately there is no "I/O" option in the Setup menu for Pro Tools First.
Not sure what else I can try?
Thanks again for all the previous suggestions though
__________________
Intel Core i5-4590 3.30 GHz
8 GB RAM
Windows 8.1
Pro Tools First 2018.3 Windows
Sound module: Roland Duo-Capture Ex
Midi controller: Roland A-49
Video/Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 635
Storage Devices
WDC WD10EZEX-60M2NA0 1TB
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-13-2018, 08:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,544
Default Re: Feedback loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTee View Post
ok, thanks for the suggestion.
Unfortunately there is no "I/O" option in the Setup menu for Pro Tools First.
Not sure what else I can try?
Thanks again for all the previous suggestions though
That's weird; wish I could help more but that bit of news stumps me.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-16-2018, 07:15 AM
JTee JTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Feedback loop

ok, thanks very much for your help
Does anyone else have any suggestions?
Please help
__________________
Intel Core i5-4590 3.30 GHz
8 GB RAM
Windows 8.1
Pro Tools First 2018.3 Windows
Sound module: Roland Duo-Capture Ex
Midi controller: Roland A-49
Video/Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 635
Storage Devices
WDC WD10EZEX-60M2NA0 1TB
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:50 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 324
Default Re: Feedback loop

Disable MIDI for duocapture interface. That is only for midi controllers/receivers. This should fix your issue but also uninstall/reinstall Duo capture driver if necessary after disable midi on duocapture PT first does not have setup menu so if the driver is working right you should be ok
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feedback Loop Lilmac56 General Discussion 4 12-22-2017 06:03 PM
Feedback Loop jamuprod Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2013 02:16 PM
Feedback loop PunkRockTom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2011 11:33 AM
Help-feedback loop! sid5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-19-2006 11:42 AM
002 and 5.3.2 feedback loop Zeek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2003 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com