Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2015, 04:39 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default 2nd ilok

Quick question, I still use v10 on a os10.8 setup and am eligible to a free upgrade to v12. I have a spare ilok hanging around so can I dl v12 on the 2nd ilok and try it with osx El capitan on another Mac or do I have to surrender the 10/11 bundle first? Txs.
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2015, 05:19 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: 2nd ilok

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoZion View Post
Quick question, I still use v10 on a os10.8 setup and am eligible to a free upgrade to v12. I have a spare ilok hanging around so can I dl v12 on the 2nd ilok and try it with osx El capitan on another Mac or do I have to surrender the 10/11 bundle first? Txs.
When you upgrade, you surrender your existing 10/11 bundle and receive a 10/11/12 bundle.

You can't split the bundle so you can only run Pro Tools on one computer at a time, but you can keep PT10 installed on your older computer if you want, and install PT12 on the other Mac with ElCapitan. Just move the iLok between computers dpending on which ine you want to use at a point in time.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2015, 05:35 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: 2nd ilok

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
When you upgrade, you surrender your existing 10/11 bundle and receive a 10/11/12 bundle.

You can't split the bundle so you can only run Pro Tools on one computer at a time, but you can keep PT10 installed on your older computer if you want, and install PT12 on the other Mac with ElCapitan. Just move the iLok between computers dpending on which ine you want to use at a point in time.
So in essence Avid considers the 12 upgrade as the same license even though they are different engines.. Bummer for convenience's sake.. Txs.
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2015, 06:57 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: 2nd ilok

Anyone else has a different experience to report?
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2015, 07:01 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,332
Default Re: 2nd ilok

You already have the answer from Nigel!

You can't split a ilok license asset from the ilok so you can install PT on 100000 computers but you can only use one at a time with the ilok the license lives on.

You get 10/11/12 when upgrading and you can have PT10 and PT11 or 12 co-installed on the same partition as long as the OSX version support it.

So .. Thats about it really.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2015, 08:00 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: 2nd ilok

Ok so 12 and 10 can coexist? Good I thought that only worked with 10/11. Cheers,
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2015, 08:10 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,476
Default Re: 2nd ilok

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoZion View Post
Ok so 12 and 10 can coexist? Good I thought that only worked with 10/11. Cheers,
Yes, on OS X 10.8.5. See http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...12-3-Downloads for co-install info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2015, 02:59 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: 2nd ilok

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoZion View Post
So in essence Avid considers the 12 upgrade as the same license even though they are different engines.. Bummer for convenience's sake.. Txs.
Only a 'bummer' really if you had hoped to run Pro Tools on both computers simultaneously, or if you had hoped to sell off the PT10 license after upgradng.

And that's the point .... you currently have a license that allows you to run PT on one computer at a time, and after upgrading it, you still have a license that does the same, but allows you to choose to run any of three versions (10/11/12) instead of two versions (10/11).

If you want to run it on two computers at the same time, buy a second license, or subscribe (rent a license). You can stop/start subscriptions a month at a time if you only need a second computer simultaneously occasionally. Bear in mind that the subscription license will be PT12 only.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2015, 08:24 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,188
Default Re: 2nd ilok

Or buy a second iLok for the second computer and move your license between the iLoks using the iLok License Manager.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2015, 11:57 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: 2nd ilok

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Only a 'bummer' really if you had hoped to run Pro Tools on both computers simultaneously

Absolutely you can run it simultaneously on 2 machines - but you have buy 2 licenses!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro tools HD9 transferable to Ilok account €250 (paypal and ilok fees included) Mikek33 Buy & Sell 1 12-02-2014 05:39 AM
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 05:02 PM
Plugin auth weirdness - guest iLok prevents internal iLok? Scott Helmke VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-07-2011 08:06 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 04:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com