Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2015, 10:15 AM
Aster Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 14
Default MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

Hi everyone, i managed to "snap off" one of the front volume level - metal insert and knob - and are struggling to find a replacement part. AVID customer service is giving me the silent treatment (i.e. refer to local dealer / not responding to my follow up emails). I live in Greece, and such parts do not exist and i don't really have a lot of faith in the local dealer's ability to get me anything in this "century".

Any ideas / suggestions ?

Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2015, 08:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,220
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

Which volume pot? Can you adjust it at all(like with a small screwdriver)? Depending on which pot, there may be a fairly simple work-around. For instance, if its the output volume to your speakers, and you could set it to full-up, you could add a modest monitor controller to take over the volume adjustment(or even a small mixer like Alto and Behringer sell for less than $50US)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:35 AM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

Replacement pots are apparently very difficult to get from Avid. I got one arranged from my dealer who had a few lying around from older broken devices.

That said, if you want to dovit yourself, its not very difficult. It a standard 10k pot with the shaft length being the only variable. Audio does not pass through it so any old pot will do. You might have to cut the shaft to lenght.

You should contact your local avid dealer to see if he has an old one from another device. You might just be in luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2015, 12:54 PM
Aster Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 14
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

Thanks for the replies .....it is the volume knob and insert for one of the input channels on the front. I can turn it with pliers but this is pain. I dont understand why avid support doesn't reply, ...can someone suggest an alternative insert and knob that would fit ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,283
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

I doubt anybody has any idea what you mean by " insert". Is the potentiometer shaft broken? The potentiometer itself/wiper assembly? Just the knob? Photo?

Replacement knobs and potentiometers should be easy to source from any electronic components distributor, even if the knob does not match. Or try repairing/gluing the broken knob.

Avid has a process for getting field repair done. You take your stuff to a authorized repair center, or you contact Avid service via their phone system, and select the right option for hardware repair, even then I would not assume they will sell you the parts, or that you might want yo pay whatever it is they might want to charge. and yes not very practical overseas. avid dealers are not necesarilly going to be able to get this resolved for you.

More likely you would be better off just finding a way to fix this yourself or find a local electronics handyman to fix it for you. Or buy another use Mbox 3 Pro, that is quite likely less hassle than getting yours repaired via Avid and possibly cheaper too. A used/junker cheap Mbox 3 mini or Mbox 3 might even supply the needed knob and potentiometer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:22 PM
BondAudio BondAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 152
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

Maybe these guys can help you out.

http://blacklionaudio.com/

Located in the USA. Good luck!
__________________
MacPro 5,1 | 3.2 Ghz Quad-Core | 32GB Ram
OS: 10.10.5
PT: 11 HD / 12 HD
PT | Control / V-Control Pro
MBoxPro 3
5.1 JBL LSR-305
Auratone SSC 5C
Soundminer v4.5 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,220
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

I may be wrong, but it sounds like the OP is describing a "pull pot". Doesn't the Mbox have a pad that is engaged by pulling the GAIN pot out? In addition to Black Lion, try these guys:
http://www.allproelectronics.com/
They are an authorized Avid service center in Nashville, TN(but I don't see why they wouldn't ship a part overseas)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2015, 02:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,283
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I may be wrong, but it sounds like the OP is describing a "pull pot". Doesn't the Mbox have a pad that is engaged by pulling the GAIN pot out?
Yes, so does the Mbox and Mbox Mini. If the pot shaft does not click in and out easily the pot likely needs to be replaced. And it may be not hard to find that exact part or a substitute once you know the part used look through what is available from a component supplier (DigiKey, Mouser, etc.)

But the description is about turning the shaft with pliers, so it sounds like maybe just the knob or it's lock screw (if it has one) connection to the shaft is broken. Easiest repair then is find a knob from DigiKey or Mouser or somewhere local that fits that shaft (what diameter shaft, round or round with flat?, friction fit/snap on or lock screw? or splines -- diameter and number of splines)

If it has a more complex mechanical knob with say some coupling to a seperate (not in the potentiometer) switch I'd be surprised.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2015, 11:16 PM
Aster Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 14
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

Yes correct the shaft and knob has broken and it is a pull pot ie clicks in and out as well
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2015, 12:47 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,283
Default Re: MBOX 3 Pro volume level insert & knob replacement

http://www.ebay.com/bhp/mbox-3-mini

OTOH you can buy a used Mbox 3 Pro on EBay for less than $400, so is the hassle and cost of a repair worth it?

Or find the part number or specs of your current pot and search here.

http://www.digikey.com/product-searc...eostats/263488

I've saw other folks comment that the potentiometer quality does not really matter and no audio signal flows through that. I'm not so sure that is accurate, and i would be surprised if it was. I'd expect this pot to be controlling the gain in a feeback loop of an op-amp in the preamp. In which case signal is flowing thought the potentiometer. If so it may be a audio (logarithmic) taper potentiometer -- not a linear taper one.

Anybody has one and can post a circuit diagram or close up photo of the PCB mount and chips that the pot is connected to and I'll try to tell you what it is doing...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro 3 - volume knob issue mmmalmo FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 09-02-2015 08:08 AM
Knob replacement for Mbox pro ? jimmy33 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 09-17-2014 12:25 PM
Mbox Pro (3rd Gen) volume knob kagoodwin13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-18-2012 05:33 AM
volume knob on mbox pro not working guitarbiker Pro Tools 10 0 03-29-2012 05:18 AM
Replacement knob for Avid mBox? JChance General Discussion 3 12-30-2011 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com