Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2020, 02:05 AM
JohnCondron JohnCondron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2
Default Plugins Not Working

Hi All,

I've just done a clean install of Pro Tools | First. I installed Native Access and Kontakt but when I added an instrument track in Pro Tools I don't see Kontakt in my Instruments list. Only XPand!

I thought there might be an issue with Kontakt and PT First so I downloaded a trial of Virtual Drummer from UJAM to see if that worked. It installs fine, I can see the plugin in the plugins folder. But still I can only see Xpand! in my instruments list.

I tried trashing the prefs. I've made sure it's a stereo track.

I'm out of ideas as to why none of the new plugins I install are working.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2020, 02:11 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,957
Default Re: Plugins Not Working

You can’t use third party plugins in PT First unless you buy them through AVID’s App Store.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2020, 02:16 AM
JohnCondron JohnCondron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Plugins Not Working

I shoulda known....

Thanks for the quick reply buddy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2020, 05:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,717
Default Re: Plugins Not Working

Hi, welcome to the community.

Not your fault bro, Avid relies way too much that PT users actually read specs, manuals and knowledgebase.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins working with Mac OS 10.8 ? jackp Eleven Rack 0 02-14-2014 05:18 PM
Plugins not working. Need help Reilly_65 macOS 3 02-08-2012 06:51 AM
UAD Plugins: Working well in PT9? geelo Pro Tools 9 20 07-25-2011 01:32 PM
Plugins working with PT LE 7. Renouf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-21-2005 05:38 PM
Which plugins are NOT working in OSX/PT6.xx ? Eduardo Apolonia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-24-2003 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com