Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2010, 04:29 AM
razzor razzor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default ProFire 2626 problem on MAC and Update problem

1. Hi there!

Just got my new iMac with ProFire2626... and stuck with it..
I made everything right, installed all the necessary drivers for soundcard.
But the system (and Pro Tools M-Powered too) sees only "Multichannel Input" and "SPDIF Input", and "Multichannel Output". Driver panel shows everything is okay, I can see all the input signals, but cannot use them in my Pro Tools application....same as the outputs...

the point is that the list on the left side of I/O window consists of two lines: Analog In 1-2 and SPDIF In 1-2. The same problem appears in Logic 9 too. It seems to be the problem of driver or smthg... The MAC system doesn't see all physical inputs, only first two.

What the problem can be and how to solve it???

2. Update to M-Powered 8.0.3 I downloaded from Digidesigns site:
http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en

says it has wrong CRC checksum and fails!!!

what's this?

thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2010, 11:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: ProFire 2626 problem on MAC and Update problem

In Pro Tools, go to Setups>IO Setups and click on the default button on both the input and output tabs - that should fix the problem with it not showing all IO.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2010, 12:15 AM
razzor razzor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProFire 2626 problem on MAC and Update problem

I'm using iMac. My OS version is 10.6.2 MacOSX Snow Leopard.

Here are the screenshots from my sound options and i/o window from Pro Tools.
***Already tried pressing "Default" button

http://forums.m-audio.com/attachment...3&d=1271920345
http://forums.m-audio.com/attachment...4&d=1271920349
http://forums.m-audio.com/attachment...5&d=1271920358
http://forums.m-audio.com/attachment...6&d=1271920361
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2010, 12:22 AM
razzor razzor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProFire 2626 problem on MAC and Update problem

and what about Update Fails??

I tried downloading the .dmg file several times with different computers...
Says checksum is wrong...then I press "Proceed", it goes up to 100% and shows the Error massage that update isn't installed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2010, 09:09 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: ProFire 2626 problem on MAC and Update problem

Not owning a 2626 I'm not sure how many paths you should have, but it looks like there are quite a few available that need to be defined simply by selecting "new path". Enter in a name and select "mono" or "stereo" from the pull down list, then mouse click on the channels you want for that path.

Perhaps I'm missing something.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
Problem Solved--Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits ubrnostrum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-20-2010 12:36 PM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
Profire 2626 Problem, I'm completely lost. crorr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 06-20-2009 06:43 PM
Digi 003 and Profire 2626 Audio interface Problem!!! Please help!!! drum269 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2008 03:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com