Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2008, 01:07 PM
drum269 drum269 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Digi 003 and Profire 2626 Audio interface Problem!!! Please help!!!

I was told that i was able to use the profire 2626 with my digi 003 thats running protools LE. I bought the profire and connected it with the firewire and it wouldnt work but i bought an optical cable and i can record whats going in to the profire 2626 but the only problem that i have is that im getting alot static when i enable the channels to record. When im not playing on the drums i can hear alot of static and when i start playing i dont have as much but u can still here it throughout the recording!!! If anybody has had the same problem or can help me with this problem please do i have a recording session soon and im going crazy trying to figure this out!!!
Thanks alot,
DRUM269
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2008, 01:13 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Problems with Digi 003 and Profire 2626 Audio interface!!!

You likely need to get your digital clocking set up correctly. One of the devices (003 or Profire) needs to be the clock master, the other device should be set to external clock, and make sure the sample rates match each other as well as that of your PT sessions! You will want to make sure you're running 2 optical cables (in->out/out->in on both devices) - even though the signal is only going one way, you need both cables connected for proper clocking.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2008, 01:16 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Digi 003 and Profire 2626 Audio interface Problem!!! Please help!!!

You are using LE, the 003 needs to be connected to the computer, and then the optical cable goes from the output of the 2626 to the input of the 003. But first you need to setup the 2626. I think you have to connect the 2626 to the computer first, set the bit depth and sample rate. Then power off and it will retain the settings from before and work in standalone mode. In your pro tools settings you will then have to choose to sync from external source (via optical).

J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2008, 03:18 PM
drum269 drum269 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problems with Digi 003 and Profire 2626 Audio interface!!!

Thanks alot guys my problem is fixed!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools 10 and Profire 2626 Audio Interface notwdrums18 Buy & Sell 0 02-06-2013 04:43 PM
Profire 2626 & Liquid Saffire 56 Interface Compatibility? The Monk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-09-2011 02:41 PM
Profire 2626 and digi 003 problems scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-12-2011 09:38 AM
Trade: M-Audio Profire 2626 for Digi 003 rack petermmurray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-22-2011 12:45 PM
M-Audio ProFire 2626 to Digi 003 Rack+ Andrew McCarrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-09-2009 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com