Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2013, 05:11 PM
acelo acelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 189
Default Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Hey guys. I have a little dilemma. I'm running the Pro Tools HD 10.3.6 software with an Avid Mbox Pro as the interface. I've been running this setup flawlessly on OSX 10.6.8 since Pro Tools 9. Earlier this week I updated to 10.3.6 & I also updated the Mbox Pro software to 1.2.0. This morning I installed freeware from off the Klanghelm site(the DC1A & IVGI). When I tried to open PT it was crashing at the "Initializing Machine Controls" on startup page. So I trashed all Prefs, uninstalled PT(Clean Uninstall) & repaired Disk Permissions. Pro Tools opened just fine after but when I went into my Preferences, went into the "Organize Plug-in Menus By" portion & selected either "Manufacture" or "Category and Manufacture" it crashes soon as I hit OK. If I selected "Flat" or just "Category" it did it just fine though. Any advice would help....Thanks.
__________________
Protools HD2 Accel PCI & HD2 Accel PCIe, Mac Pro 8 core Intel, Command 8, Apple G5 1.8 single processor, Avalon 737sp, DBX 160X, Open Labs NEKO(with four 500gb internal harddrives), Akai MPC 3000 & 2000, Emu Sp-1200, Roland XP80, Yamaha Motif Rack, all the Emu modules, Korg MS2000, HEDD 192, Mac Book dual 2.4 with 4gigs of ram, Logic Studio 8, Axiom 61 MK2, Protools LE(Mbox Mini) and lyrics and beats 4 da streets!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2013, 06:56 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Quote:
Originally Posted by acelo View Post
I installed freeware from off the Klanghelm site(the DC1A & IVGI).
Does the problem recur if you remove that software you installed?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2013, 05:10 AM
acelo acelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 189
Default Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Yes it does. But what I found weird is that I removed the Nomad Factory bundle that I installed the other day and it seems fine...I will have to boot it up again today. Can it be Pro Tools can only Categorize so many Plug ins at a time?
__________________
Protools HD2 Accel PCI & HD2 Accel PCIe, Mac Pro 8 core Intel, Command 8, Apple G5 1.8 single processor, Avalon 737sp, DBX 160X, Open Labs NEKO(with four 500gb internal harddrives), Akai MPC 3000 & 2000, Emu Sp-1200, Roland XP80, Yamaha Motif Rack, all the Emu modules, Korg MS2000, HEDD 192, Mac Book dual 2.4 with 4gigs of ram, Logic Studio 8, Axiom 61 MK2, Protools LE(Mbox Mini) and lyrics and beats 4 da streets!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2013, 11:01 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

On first launch of v10.3.6, if there are too many plug-ins installed, the software will notify you that it will quit and that you will have to relaunch it. This only occurs when the plug-in cache is built. Unless you delete the plug-in cache, it should only happen on the first launch of v10.3.6.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2013, 11:22 AM
acelo acelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 189
Default Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Awww ok...I just booted it up just fine with the Nomad Factory folder removed from the plugin location...so you think that could have been the problem?
__________________
Protools HD2 Accel PCI & HD2 Accel PCIe, Mac Pro 8 core Intel, Command 8, Apple G5 1.8 single processor, Avalon 737sp, DBX 160X, Open Labs NEKO(with four 500gb internal harddrives), Akai MPC 3000 & 2000, Emu Sp-1200, Roland XP80, Yamaha Motif Rack, all the Emu modules, Korg MS2000, HEDD 192, Mac Book dual 2.4 with 4gigs of ram, Logic Studio 8, Axiom 61 MK2, Protools LE(Mbox Mini) and lyrics and beats 4 da streets!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2013, 03:35 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Quote:
Originally Posted by acelo View Post
I just booted it up just fine with the Nomad Factory folder removed from the plugin location...so you think that could have been the problem?
The plug-in cache or the Nomad Factory folder? I think the plug-in cache is unlikely. I have seen Arturia plug-ins cause problems before, so I am more inclined to say Nomad Factory caused your problem.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2013, 05:04 AM
acelo acelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 189
Default Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Thanks Chief...really appreciate your time.
__________________
Protools HD2 Accel PCI & HD2 Accel PCIe, Mac Pro 8 core Intel, Command 8, Apple G5 1.8 single processor, Avalon 737sp, DBX 160X, Open Labs NEKO(with four 500gb internal harddrives), Akai MPC 3000 & 2000, Emu Sp-1200, Roland XP80, Yamaha Motif Rack, all the Emu modules, Korg MS2000, HEDD 192, Mac Book dual 2.4 with 4gigs of ram, Logic Studio 8, Axiom 61 MK2, Protools LE(Mbox Mini) and lyrics and beats 4 da streets!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2013, 05:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,946
Default Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
On first launch of v10.3.6, if there are too many plug-ins installed, the software will notify you that it will quit and that you will have to relaunch it. This only occurs when the plug-in cache is built. Unless you delete the plug-in cache, it should only happen on the first launch of v10.3.6.
That kind of explains something that happened the other day after I used jcdeshaies program to trash my prefs and databases because 10.3.6 was acting a little weird. On the ensuing startup I got a notification that memory had run out and that PT would restart. On that restart the plugin scan and everything else ran just fine. What number defines 'too many plugins'? Is it the combined number of aax and RTAS plugins or what? I certainly don't have an inordinate number of plugins (under 200 total).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-26-2013, 08:01 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What number defines 'too many plugins'? Is it the combined number of aax and RTAS plugins or what?
That information might be in the v10.3.6 read me. I do not remember what the numbers are, and that's if anyone at AVID ever did give me those numbers.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-26-2013, 10:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,946
Default Re: Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
That information might be in the v10.3.6 read me. I do not remember what the numbers are, and that's if anyone at AVID ever did give me those numbers.
There's always been this nebulous 'too many plugins' but no one has ever been able to really define the exact number, at least here on the DUC.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ORGANIZE PLUGIN MENU hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-21-2006 06:19 AM
How to organize plug-ins in LE 6.4 Kristian J 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-10-2005 04:20 PM
Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu? d7guitar Tips & Tricks 7 12-06-2004 09:41 AM
ORGANIZE PLUGIN MENU BEATS BY KP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2004 04:20 PM
How to organize plug-ins exit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-05-2003 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com