Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2011, 09:31 PM
de_flon de_flon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 76
Unhappy Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

Hi.
First of all english is not my native language so if these questions has already been answered then please excuse me! I have tried to search for an answer that fixes my problems.

1. I am using an 8-core 2.26ghz 8 gb ram mac pro with a separate Western Digital 320gb and Lacie Rugged 320gb where both has fw800 connection for my Kontakt 4 libraries and recordings.

2. I am using Pro Tools 9.0.3 (Latest version) with 11R and sometimes Maudio Pro-fire 2626 (and sometimes both of them together).


1 question:
Is it impossible for me to use multi out (Kontakt4) Steven Slate Drums, one electric guitar, one bass, (Kontakt 4)Berlin Concert Grand Piano and Vocals at the same time with buffer set to 32 or 64?
If not, how do I adjust the playback engine for the optimal settings?

I have reinstalled Pro Tools and all my plugins selveral times without any luck.
I believe that I have tried almost every setting available!!
16 processors 85% rtas
4 processors 99% rtas etc etc etc.....

2 question:
Kontakt 4 starts clipping making my cpu overload with 3 instruments. How do I optimize Kontakt 4 to maybe be able to use at least 6 at the same time?

3 question:
Should I just throw my beloved Pro Tools license in the bin and then go for another DAW?......

Remi
__________________
Mac Pro Dual quad core 2.26mhz 8 gb ram
Profire 2626
Eleven Rack + Expansion
OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Pro Tools 9.0.3
Logic Pro 9
Reason 5

(still waiting for something better than 9.0.5 Beta)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2011, 10:57 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

Try 3 or 5 processors
Never use all or even numbers
Also check that K4 is using the memory server option
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:24 PM
de_flon de_flon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 76
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

Thx but do you think this will fix my problems? I just can't understand why an mac pro 8 core 8gb ram just can't handle it. But I will give i a try.

Remi
__________________
Mac Pro Dual quad core 2.26mhz 8 gb ram
Profire 2626
Eleven Rack + Expansion
OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Pro Tools 9.0.3
Logic Pro 9
Reason 5

(still waiting for something better than 9.0.5 Beta)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2011, 01:44 AM
cueball73 cueball73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 93
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

let us know if that helps. I am having similar issues and will try tomorrow.

same setup as you by the way...
__________________
www.russellwolff.com

I produce things @ www.krazypopstudio.com

Endorsements and affiliations: MikTek Microphones, AVID, Klotz Cables, CAD Headphones, ToonTrack, Parker Guitars, Taylor Guitars, Steven Slate, Seymour Duncan Pickups, D'Addario, Bugera; Dangerous Music, Digidesign, Focusrite, IK Multimedia, Altiverb, Focal Monitors, and SurgeX.

Pro Tools 12.4 HD, MBP Quad-core 2.5Ghz i7, 16GB RAM, UAD-2.
Interfaces: UA Apollo 8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2011, 01:57 AM
de_flon de_flon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 76
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

I will try it out later, just need to get some hours sleep. I'll be back soon!
__________________
Mac Pro Dual quad core 2.26mhz 8 gb ram
Profire 2626
Eleven Rack + Expansion
OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Pro Tools 9.0.3
Logic Pro 9
Reason 5

(still waiting for something better than 9.0.5 Beta)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2011, 02:49 AM
orbro orbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 26
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

If you're using the 2626 I'd say no, it's not possible. The Profire has been very buggy here and causes cpu overload errors while recording one track with one reverb plug in at 32 samples. At 64 and higher things seem to be a little better though. I too am using a 8 core Mac Pro and the cpu usage meter never goes above 25%.

The first thing that would help is to get a separate firewire card for your interfaces and run your hard drives off of the built in port. The second thing you can do to increase performance is to disable any software returns that you're not using in the 2626 mixer window. Also make sure you have the "ignore errors" box unchecked in the playback engine window. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2011, 09:08 AM
CamM CamM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 68
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

I think Kontakt 4 is probably the problem in itself.

I don't know what other peoples experiences have been, but N/I's stuff just doesn't work with Pro Tools for me. I believe it all worked in PT7, but since then it's been unusable - changing a volume in Kontakt causes an error.

I'd just consider another sampler - probably Structure, since that'll at least run.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2011, 01:11 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 493
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

I use Kontact free with PT 9.0.3 and have the 70's Abbey Road 70 drums. It works but really does not play nice with too much else going on like other virtual synths and lots of tracks. I always print the drums when I'm happy and move on but it does work. I also have other Native instrument VIs and they work Absyth etc. PT 9 more than ever needs you to have all the Avid recommended settings setup on your mac or you will have issues and errors. No bluetooth, not wifi, no spaces, no screensaver!!, no sleep settings, etc.... Boot fresh and only use PT when you are using the Native stuff not running apps like mail , safari etc in the background and you should be ok. Blue tooth supposedly messes with Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2011, 02:58 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,738
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

Hi Remi

Reading your post it sounds like you are streaming samples off external firewire drives? If so this is NOT a good idea. Access time on Firewire drives is not up to scratch for streaming samples so there's a big performance bottleneck there.

You'd get much better results with an internal Western Digital 10K Raptor drive of better still, SSD. Even an internal WD Caviar Black drive would be a big improvement over Firewire.

Also, a buffer of 32 or 64 is VERY low for good VI performance.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2011, 05:42 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,049
Default Re: Cpu Overload PT9 Kontakt 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Hi Remi

Also, a buffer of 32 or 64 is VERY low for good VI performance.
That's the truth. Maybe 256 is a good start.

Carl
__________________
PT 2019.12 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT presets from kontakt 4 not opening in kontakt 5 table17 Virtual Instruments 0 02-06-2012 01:13 PM
CPU overload/Crackling Audio with Structure and Kontakt jdk11211 Virtual Instruments 4 09-15-2010 11:57 AM
Kontakt 2 Stand Alone vs RTAS, Kontakt vs Giga ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-17-2005 07:36 AM
Kontakt Problem--CPU Overload? nipk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-18-2004 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com