Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2007, 03:54 PM
Tasters Tasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default ALL Audio Suite Plugins not working

Out of the blue the all my Audio Suite Plug Ins would not work, they work fine if the Plug In is used as a insert but as a Audio Suite they go through the motions of processing with no results (Unchnaged) plug in stopped working, It acts like it is processing and then the result is nothing, unchanged audio.
every thing had then all of a sudden in the middle of a session where it had worked previously it just stopped giving any results. It goes thru all of the motions like it is rendering the audio but then the end result is the same as it was before.

I am on Digi 002 Rack 7.3.1cs3 and I am on the Mac Intel 10.4.9

I tried restarting everything several times, still doing this, Very strange
Have u heard of anything like this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2007, 04:42 PM
Tasters Tasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: ALL Audio Suite Plugins not working

Well I will answer my own Post so that others may use it for reference, I did try a search so maybe this has been addressed before in the forums, excuse me if it has.

I a friend who is a Digi Rep and Pro Tools Pro rang me back.

All i had to do was launch any Audio Suite plug in and in the upper right corner make sure the box that says "use in Playlist" is highlighted.

Somehow I must have unchecked it and it caused the problem on all of my plug ins!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2014, 06:25 PM
pwillis pwillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
Default Re: ALL Audio Suite Plugins not working

Thanks for posting your own answer to your own question. Helped me!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2014, 09:50 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,517
Thumbs up Re: ALL Audio Suite Plugins not working

I updated "AudioSuite plug-ins are not working, they go through the motions when clicking Process (or Render) but the audio on the track is unchanged" in our Knowledge Base so this might be easier to find in the future.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2014, 11:57 AM
pwillis pwillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 13
Default Re: ALL Audio Suite Plugins not working

Thanks Jeffro! I'll check that out too!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2014, 03:20 PM
momu momu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Dallas,USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: ALL Audio Suite Plugins not working

That worked..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite not working georgepeter macOS 3 06-12-2012 03:45 PM
Audio Suite not working a7bull 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-16-2007 09:46 PM
Audio Suite for PT 6.4 not working InvalidInk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-15-2006 10:12 AM
Audio Suite plugins stopped working...? storm-01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-18-2006 04:37 PM
Audio Suite PlugIns not working gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-31-2005 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com