Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2003, 11:11 AM
MorryC MorryC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Drum machine with only MIDI in

I plan on getting Battery when there is a version that works with OS X, but until then I'm using a Zoom MRT-3, a cheap little machine but it has some great sounds. Up until now I've been just using it to put drums in as an audio track, but the problem is, the drum machine's tempos don't always match Pro Tools tempos...i.e. the drum machine's 120 bpm is sometimes a few milliseconds off from the same tempo in Pro tools. So cutting and pasting using the grid becomes difficult. So I'm thinking of getting a MIDI cable.

The other thing is that this drum machine has a MIDI in, but no MIDI out, so still can't create MIDI drum tracks, but I was thinking I could hook a MIDI cable out from my Digi 001 and connect it into the MIDI IN on the drum machine, then run it as an audio signal back into Pro Tools. So still not a MIDI track, but at least the tempo would be controlled by Pro Tools, and therefore should match up better. At least that's my theory. Can anyone more experienced in such things tell me if this can be done? I'd like to know if it will work before I invest in the MIDI cable.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.

best,
MC
Pro Tools 6.0.1
001
OS X.2.6
G4 dual 1 Ghz
768 MB memory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2003, 02:06 PM
Eddie K. wannabe Eddie K. wannabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Drum machine with only MIDI in

1) you can get a midi from RadioShack for like 2bucks. So don't worry about that.
2) You're fine you've got the right idea. Use MTC to sync your drum machine. In fact you could sequence your drum parts in PT's and control your drum machine externally.
3)You just need to make sure your OMS is configured properly, set to send MTC if your on OS9 and your drum machine is set to recieve MTC. Hope that helps
__________________
PowerMac G4/1.2ghzPowerLogix
Panther OSx 10.3.4
Digi002/Protools 6.4/DVtoolkit
Certified Protools6.x Post-Production Operator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2003, 05:23 PM
MorryC MorryC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Drum machine with only MIDI in

Thanks for the help...tried it today and it was a bust. But there's always tomorrow...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2003, 07:34 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Drum machine with only MIDI in

Hi MC,

Continuing on from Eddie's great advice, you'll need to set your drum machine to 'sync' or 'slave' to an external MIDI clock (ie. Pro Tools). Without this setting, it ain't gonna work.

Then try running Pro Tools with 'Beat Clock' enabled (in the MIDI menu).

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2003, 09:37 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: Drum machine with only MIDI in

i do this now w/ my SR-16. And basically, I select Midi Beat Clock in the midi file menu, then I go down to my transport, and unselect that composer guy (I think, I'm going my memory), then type the tempo of the song in that little white box. Then when I arm PT to record, my drum machine is now ready to be controlled by PT. So when I hit the space bar, PT starts recording and the drum machine starts playing in the same instance. Now your drum tracks are in perfect sync w/ your session.

But I lucked into this set up without any real understanding of midi! I'm not sure I selected something in my DM to do this or what. It just works.

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi and drum machine cryogenic MIDI 2 12-22-2007 06:54 AM
MIDI Programming/Drum Machine NannerPuddin' 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-26-2006 09:19 AM
drum machine and midi drums MidnightFlyer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-04-2003 07:38 PM
Midi to a drum machine E-Buzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-31-2003 02:32 PM
Drum machine and MIDI TrippSTRAT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-06-2003 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com