Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2003, 01:50 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: AM III upgrade

Well, the Mbox is 24 bit, which is a huge improvment over a 20 bit AMIII. Adding a rosetta to an Mbox will sound even better, but it will also help your AMIII if you decide not to upgrade to Mbox, you will have to run in 20 or 16 bit (not sure if rosetta supports 20 bit, it might be only 16 or 24 bit).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2003, 02:06 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 322
Default Re: AM III upgrade

The s/pdif in on the AMIII supports 24bit. If mobility isn't a priority (e.g using a lap top+mbox) you might just as well use the AMIII, as it will sound just as good when using a rosetta as your A/D.

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2003, 05:19 PM
stevemusic stevemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: SF CA USA
Posts: 48
Default Re: AM III upgrade

Thanks. The AMIII card is 18 bit in its Analog to Digital conversion, but 24 bit with the spdf in, so I guess there is no advantage to the Mbox over the AMIII card except portability, if I am going to upgrade the front end (and bypass the A/D conversion).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2003, 11:47 PM
Larryboy Larryboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 357
Default Re: AM III upgrade

If you do get something like the Apogee then you can still use the analog ins on the AMIII for four track recording, you can`t do that with the Mbox. The AMII is 4in/out whereas the Mbox is 2.
__________________
27in 3gHz Intel iMac w/8gb RAM, 13" MacBook Pro 2.7gHz i7, Pro Tools 10, Logic Pro 9, Apogee Quartet, Grace M101, Rosetta 800, Speck X-Sum, Roland XV-5050, Event PS6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2003, 12:45 AM
stevemusic stevemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: SF CA USA
Posts: 48
Default AM III upgrade

Is it worth adding an improved front end (i.e. Rosetta) to an AM III card or should I get an Mbox and add the improved front end? I only record one instrument at a time, so there is no need for multiple ins and outs.

G4 DP500
AM III
Le 5.1.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com