Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2006, 03:32 PM
RTPro RTPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Default Mackie d8b Control Surface

Few questions..

The first one I think I know the answer to but I thought I would ask the brains on this board just incase.

I have a Mackie d8b (24 fader) mixing board with 5.1 software which includes the HUI layer. I have it connected via MIDI to my 002R. I can only use 1 group of 8 faders at one time and need to bank back and fourth if I have more than 8 tracks. Not the worst thing to deal with..but it would be nice to use all 24.

Has anyone that may have a simular setup as mine get all 24 faders operational at once?

I have read its a midi limitation so I was wondering if anyone has a workaround?

Just thought I would ask the question.

What is nice is that I have two sets of studio speakers that I have hooked into the d8b so I can toggle between monitors (main and near field). So I have the outputs from the 002R into the d8b so I also can also control the volume from the board which is great.

Also protools and the mackie seem to loose connection pretty often.. thats annoying. Any ideas?

Lastly, it seems if I have the mackie on as the control surface and I am using another MIDI contoller (say my korg trinity to trigger sampletank) through my midisport 2x2 protools locks up after a few mins. If I shut the d8b off as a control surface protools does not lock up but regardless the playback curser on the midi track kinda freezes and is jumpy. Not smooth scrolling like when working with just audio.

Its a little frustrating.
__________________
ABIT AMD Mobo
CORSAIR 2GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce FX5500
AMD 64 X2 3800+ Dual Core
Seagate 80GB + 250GB 7200 RPM
WIN XP Pro - Digi 002R - PTLE 7.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2006, 01:30 PM
RTPro RTPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mackie d8b Control Surface

huh.. Guess nobody has the same kinda setup....
__________________
ABIT AMD Mobo
CORSAIR 2GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce FX5500
AMD 64 X2 3800+ Dual Core
Seagate 80GB + 250GB 7200 RPM
WIN XP Pro - Digi 002R - PTLE 7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:01 AM
Joe Evans Joe Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Mackie d8b Control Surface

I don't personally know anyone that still uses this board, but I do know that the guys that I know that *did* have them never got around that limitation. That's a little confusing, but I think you get my meaning.
__________________
--joe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2006, 01:28 PM
Greg B Greg B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 326
Default Re: Mackie d8b Control Surface

The d8b will only do 8 channels of control because the HUI protocol does 8 channels per MIDI connection, and the d8b has one. It is a sad thing. And HUI doesn't support a master fader, at least, my d8b/PT connection doesn't.

One or two geniuses didn't use HUI but wrote MIDI maps to get 24 channels of mute, pan and fader, but that's several pay grades above me.

I've been doing d8b/PT/HUI for 1.5 years, and I don't recall losing connection.

I highly recommend against having ANY device on the MIDI channel that runs between the d8b and the 002R. It played hell with me as I slowly discovered that not every MIDI device passes every MIDI data, and MIDI devices can potentially do just about anything, some with choking and discarding data, and even some with intelligent "thinning" of data and "lag" adjustment.

So my d8b is one one MIDI channel and my KB controller and JV1010 are on the other.

On the bright side, the d8b has LED levels per channel, a VFD display for channel names, a couple of headphone outs, monitor A/B choices, and a built-in talkback mic. Those features put new controllers WAY up on price.
__________________
002R Win7, no PT
GigaByte 970A-UD3/AMD FX(tm)-8120
8GB DIMM DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6570
2 WDC WD10EURX-63FH1Y0
www.soundchasm.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Help with Mackie Surface Control in PT 9 Panacci 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2011 08:09 PM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM
6.4 and Mackie Control Surface Eddie D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-10-2004 01:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com