Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2019, 06:58 PM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default unable to pan via chan. strip encoders

The encoders for panning parameters are not working on the channel strips. The panning acts as if one is holding down the OPTION key--the panning jumps to the default position as soon as you move the knob. The panning knobs on the master module work, as do the joysticks. Just not the encoders on any given channel strip. This is happening only on one of four connected PT rigs, so I'm guessing it might be a setting in Pro Tools?

thanks in advance,

oldmanpotter
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2019, 07:52 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 574
Default Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders

Greetings,

If the value actually jumps from X to 0 then a default / null is being performed which indicates an OPTION key is being triggered somewhere from that particular workstation. I presume you have relaunched WS and PT on that rig? What version combination of WS, PT and OS are you running?


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 04:44 PM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders

Thanks Jeff,

Note that this behavior only happens with that particular encoder, not with the joysticks, or the master module encoders. Yes, I did restart the entire system. Here are the specs:
M40 frame
WS version 18.3.0.244
OSX 10.12.6
PT 2018 4.0
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2019, 06:02 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 574
Default Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders

So - a single encoder on a Process Module or a Knob Module? Do the other encoders on that same module work fine?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2019, 05:16 PM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders

Not sure about the other encoders on that module--I'll test later--but I know that the same encoder (bottom knob of the knob module) on other channel strips are behaving in the same manner.
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man

Last edited by oldmanpotter; 02-15-2019 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2019, 01:56 PM
oldmanpotter oldmanpotter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders

Jeff,

Thanks for your advice but the problem has fixed itself--unable to get it to repeat.

Peter (oldmanpotter)
__________________
It takes a big man to cry; it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2019, 05:27 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 574
Default Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders

Glad that the issue has gone away. Please let us know if anything changes.

best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chan. Select on mono strip activates Spill Steven1145 System 5 0 09-08-2017 01:58 AM
A Trick to jump to chan where a bus routes to ? LukeFromBerlin Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 03-11-2012 12:39 PM
003 Factory + 8 Chan pre = 16 ins? -3db 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-05-2009 01:38 PM
Eq 31/ oct for moniotr chan.. kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 04-28-2009 09:32 AM
002r - 8 chan of D/A Produce_Dept 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-26-2005 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com