Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2019, 04:48 AM
BaeckBeatz BaeckBeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Ronneby
Posts: 5
Default Loop video but not audio

Hey

I've started making music in Pro Tools and I'm thinking of creating small videos to have as images for my music when posting them on youtube and Instagram. But I want the video to loop over and over (kinda gif ish) when the audio is playing normally.

Can I do that somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2019, 05:11 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 84
Default Re: Loop video but not audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaeckBeatz View Post
Hey



I've started making music in Pro Tools and I'm thinking of creating small videos to have as images for my music when posting them on youtube and Instagram. But I want the video to loop over and over (kinda gif ish) when the audio is playing normally.



Can I do that somehow?
You can copy/paste it manually on the timeline.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2019, 09:23 AM
BaeckBeatz BaeckBeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Ronneby
Posts: 5
Default Re: Loop video but not audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
You can copy/paste it manually on the timeline.
So can I mark and copy a small piece of video and paste it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2019, 10:57 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 84
Default Re: Loop video but not audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaeckBeatz View Post
So can I mark and copy a small piece of video and paste it?
True. Donno if it's an Ultimate online feature.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2019, 02:37 AM
BaeckBeatz BaeckBeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Ronneby
Posts: 5
Default Re: Loop video but not audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
True. Donno if it's an Ultimate online feature.
I'm using PT 11.. I can copy drag the video file but not allign it where I wanna. Once I've moved it once it can't be moved 🤔😣
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video satellite won't loop playback garret Post - Surround - Video 6 03-14-2013 08:20 PM
Elastic Audio > drag drop loop > session not mapping to loop tempo 440Hz macOS 3 07-04-2011 08:35 PM
Loop stop problem - video inside AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-17-2010 07:22 AM
Become A Loop King with Workspace Video RussUK Virtual Instruments 0 08-07-2009 06:24 PM
Video and audio out of synchronization in loop rec HHHieu Post - Surround - Video 9 12-09-2004 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com