Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2015, 05:09 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,799
Default Pro Tools First?

Anyone seen this? Is this a replacement for Protools Express?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2015, 02:30 AM
ThEcXMaN ThEcXMaN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Genova, Italy
Posts: 1
Default Welcome FIRST!

hallo,

i'm writing from Italy!

For me FIRST is a good idea, and i want to try (and even in the future buy) Pro Tools. I am new to this software.

Questions:

- it is necessary to have AVID hardware?

- i have a iMac late 2011, 2.5 i5 processor with 12GB ram: it is ok?

- OSX Needed?

- the date of releaseeee???



Thank you very much,

Mario - Genova
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2015, 03:39 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Protools First?

Had a quick look at the release info. If it's intended to provide a first step for new PT users, I cannot understand the thinking behind restricting third party support for plug-ins.

The way it reads to me is that in app plug-in purchases will not work outside of PT First. What happens to all that 'investment' in PI when the user wants to graduate to a more fully featured version?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2015, 03:44 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Protools First?

It's cloud based with only three sessions allowed. Then you pay for additional sessions as needed. Kind of an odd approach - I'd like to see it in action. They really can't store the audio/MIDI in the cloud for performance reasons, so it must stamp the sessions somehow to authorize them and the compare auths in the cloud. Could get very messy - I can see plenty of support issues here.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2015, 04:05 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Protools First?

I don't get it. I was under the impression Avid was trying to tighten it's reign and appeal more towards a higher end market. I guess I thought wrong. I agree, support issues could be interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2015, 05:28 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Protools First?

Think CYA...

"You had a chance to try it for free...if it didn't work the way you wanted it to, you shouldn't have bought a "full" version!"
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2015, 06:52 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: Welcome FIRST!

Q: it is necessary to have AVID hardware?
A: No, it will work with any ASIO or Core Audio interface.

I'll have to get back to you on your other questions as I'm not sure of the required system specs and supported OSX versions.

Here is a link to the Pro Tools Comparison Table where you can find what features each version supports.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2015, 11:58 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,823
Default Re: Protools First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Ogden View Post
The way it reads to me is that in app plug-in purchases will not work outside of PT First. What happens to all that 'investment' in PI when the user wants to graduate to a more fully featured version?
The way I read it is that only certain plugins can work inside of PT First, but that is not up to debate here. The way I interpret this is if you bought a plugin from the marketplace, Avid already knows you have bought it and I would assume it works with the full version as well, should you want to upgrade.

Then again, I do not know, I'm guessing.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2015, 11:03 PM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 270
Default Re: Pro Tools First?

I am deeply concerned that this may be hobo-related.

If hobos are involved in any way, then I believe we have a right to know.

Would someone from Avid please post a short statement confirming that this is genuine and not some sort of evil hobo scheme. What if one were to sign up for this, and then all of a sudden the whole studio is overrun with evil hobos? I am sure you can see how awful that would be.

Thanks for your understanding.


With appropriate disdain for evil hobos,


M. Duck
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:20 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,546
Default Re: Pro Tools First?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyduck View Post
I am deeply concerned that this may be hobo-related.

If hobos are involved in any way, then I believe we have a right to know.

Would someone from Avid please post a short statement confirming that this is genuine and not some sort of evil hobo scheme. What if one were to sign up for this, and then all of a sudden the whole studio is overrun with evil hobos? I am sure you can see how awful that would be.

Thanks for your understanding.


With appropriate disdain for evil hobos,


M. Duck
I can confirm and attest that all the hobos are using Pro Tools HD Native. A few of the hobos also use and own HDX. The 192 I/O also works better than ever with PT HD Native, which even gains some better advantages when used with HDN. This evil hobo has always used the best.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com