Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2012, 09:33 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

Has anybody seen this happening on their machines



Just started happening tonight


I should charge Tapatalk 2 pennies every time this message comes up !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2012, 12:21 AM
arhall arhall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 91
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Has anybody seen this happening on their machines



Just started happening tonight


I should charge Tapatalk 2 pennies every time this message comes up !!!
Just another thing Avid ignores. I get it all the times and it wrecks my workflow totally.
I'm moving over to other DAW's now.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=287669
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=314619
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=314922
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311605
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=298521
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

Never seen it here
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2012, 02:57 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

God help me i am thinking about a mac again.....and maybe this will go away.

I really haven't had too many issues, but I just updated my antivirus software and that's it recently....I hope i don't have to get a MAC for these problems to go away.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2012, 09:07 AM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 837
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

Happens all the time to me. Usually I need a full reboot to get it working again. God forbid I should ever load a 48K session when the interface is set to 44.1K, or vice-versa. That's a full reboot for sure, and sometimes I need to reboot twice.

The worst part isn't the error. It's annoying, but that's all. The very, very worst part is that it kills the app and there is no way to recover except to start the app again and have the same thing happen all over again and again, repeated indefinitely. Reboot usually works, like I said. I've wasted hours fighting this error message because some sadistic programmer at Avid didn't feel it necessary to program PT with the ability to recover from what PT detects as a simple change to the ASIO settings - a change which usually didn't even occur.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2012, 03:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

I wonder if there are many different versions of AISO drivers out there? if this has something to do with it.???? If i can remember I will post that info here.

Thanks.

Daniel
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2012, 01:10 AM
arhall arhall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 91
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
I've wasted hours fighting this error message because some sadistic programmer at Avid didn't feel it necessary to program PT with the ability to recover from what PT detects as a simple change to the ASIO settings - a change which usually didn't even occur.
Second THAT!
In really bad moments I sometimes think Avid had put in the error to deliberately make us buy Avid h/w instead of third part.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2012, 09:23 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

so here is the question that i would like to postulize???? Is AVID willing to/or interested in support 3rd party interfaces....or are they just kinda on there own......

Does it even matter because of AISO....?????

I mean Focusrite does have a driver bundle for my computer.....and it looks like they have connected into somehow the AISO driver.....(judging by my device manager).....

But logically you would expect it to have problems off and on with other software inside of Win7 - which it doesnot.....The problem is just when you try to load PT it doesn't seem to like it......(i still have my 003r still in the rack i suppose i could always utilize it huh)


So does AVID even care about supportting the 3rd party interfaces (not really upset just trying to find out what the direction of the company is) or do they just play the tune that it is the 3rd party that is responsible to come out and play nice with us.....Just asking b/c i am sure that focusrite is trying to correct this issue....(you would think anyway).

Currently talking to the tech support off and on with email will keep the thread updated.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2012, 06:43 AM
arhall arhall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 91
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
so here is the question that i would like to postulize???? Is AVID willing to/or interested in support 3rd party interfaces....or are they just kinda on there own......

Does it even matter because of AISO....?????

I mean Focusrite does have a driver bundle for my computer.....and it looks like they have connected into somehow the AISO driver.....(judging by my device manager).....

But logically you would expect it to have problems off and on with other software inside of Win7 - which it doesnot.....The problem is just when you try to load PT it doesn't seem to like it......(i still have my 003r still in the rack i suppose i could always utilize it huh)


So does AVID even care about supportting the 3rd party interfaces (not really upset just trying to find out what the direction of the company is) or do they just play the tune that it is the 3rd party that is responsible to come out and play nice with us.....Just asking b/c i am sure that focusrite is trying to correct this issue....(you would think anyway).

Currently talking to the tech support off and on with email will keep the thread updated.....
A really good thing that you have open a case at Avid support.
I'll subscribe to this thread.
Not one day goes by without some poor guy addressing this particular problem here. So does AVID even care about ....? Well I could chime with real mean things here.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2012, 08:21 AM
hue hue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Posts: 162
Default Re: AISO properties have been changed in the device panel

I know this is old. The problem is when you change the sample rate/bit rate when you exit protools so that all of your system sounds are audible. Before you open Pro Tools, change the Bit/Sample rate in your ASIO control panel to match the Bit/Sample rate of the project. This will prevent that message from popping up. It's a very simple issue.
__________________
Intel i7 4770
Dell XPS 8700
16 Gig DDR3
1 x 1TB System Drive
1 x 320Gig Seagate HDD
1 x 500Gig Seagate HDD
UAD-2 Solo
Steinberg UR44
KRK RP5
Windows 10 Pro. 64 bit
Sonar Platinum
Cubase 8
Sony Acid Pro 7
Sampletank 2 XL
EZDrummer
Guitar Rig 5
ProTools 12.3

All legit software thank you very much.

Yes I have a low post count but only because I don't have a lot of problems with my gear.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO device properties error for a noob jon superdeath Windows 14 11-12-2017 11:50 PM
ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. medinarawk Third Party Interfaces 5 07-06-2015 02:18 PM
'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance. TheJamsh Third Party Interfaces 13 09-29-2013 10:40 PM
Asio device properties have been changed... guitarbin Pro Tools 10 2 03-31-2013 07:33 PM
DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device" Funk-O-Meter Windows 5 12-19-2012 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com