Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:50 AM
Kemo3ce Kemo3ce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA TEXAS
Posts: 29
Default Question about pro tools 9

So my question is if pro tools now allows third party interfaces then will the profire 2626 record hd?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:54 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Question about pro tools 9

No
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2010, 08:50 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Question about pro tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kemo3ce View Post
So my question is if pro tools now allows third party interfaces then will the profire 2626 record hd?
Hi,

If you mean High Definition then yes! if you mean running PT as HD/TDM then no.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2010, 08:51 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Question about pro tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

If you mean High Definition then yes! if you mean running PT as HD/TDM then no.


Chris
Chris, U forgot this
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2010, 09:02 AM
Kemo3ce Kemo3ce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA TEXAS
Posts: 29
Default Re: Question about pro tools 9

Can u elaborate, I can record 192 in pro tools but what do u mean by hd tdm?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2010, 12:01 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

Is Tamara home?

Sent from EPIC 4G Using Tapatalk On'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2010, 01:06 PM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: Question about pro tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kemo3ce View Post
Can u elaborate, I can record 192 in pro tools but what do u mean by hd tdm?
You can record eight analog channels up to 192 but you will only have access to run PT from your host processor. However with a i7 six core, not a big deal. You only lose the ability of not having tdm processing because you didn't purchase any Pro Tools HD or HD native hardware which would give you extra dsp.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 LE to Pro tools 9 crossgrade question MKZ macOS 5 04-27-2011 11:38 AM
Pro Tools 8 to Pro Tools 9 Session question Caatalyst Windows 3 03-24-2011 01:05 PM
G5 and Pro-tools Question Drea2010 General Discussion 5 08-29-2010 11:55 AM
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 12:39 PM
Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question? zilby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-31-2005 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com